LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING





Mark Johnson, MD, PhD
Expert Profile



User Photo For: DrMarkEJohnson
Mark Johnson, MD, PhD
Cosmetic surgeon | Views: 43279


Friendname: DrMarkEJohnson
Business Name: Nouveau Jeunesse Rejuvenative Medicine
Website: findnewyouth.com
 
Location: 7131 W Deschutes Ave, Ste 101
Kennewick, WA 99336
United States
Telephone: 509-736-9989
Languages Spoken: English




Post a reply Ask Mark Johnson a question Return to Mark Johnson's homepage



Ask An Expert > Mark Johnson Message Board > is fat grafting safe for the breast?
AUTHOR MESSAGE
Default User Photo
IwantaKimK.Ass
Cleveland, OH
is fat grafting safe for the breast?
I had heard that fat grafting was now being done to the breast because Dr. cam see on an mri that its fat and not a lump during mammograms.Is this true?What about that breast tissue under you arm?Wouldnt that be usable?


 



drseify
Cosmetic surgeon
Newport Beach, CA
United States
View My Professional Profile
still controversial  January 21, 2009 12:45 AM

This is a hot and controversial topic in the plastic surgery community. These are the available facts regarding fat transfer to the breast:

1-The micro fat grafting techniques are used in many body areas (face, buttock etc...) with very good results. The key in achieving a good result is to be conservative and to perfect the injection technique.
2-Using fat for primary breast augmentation is still a controversial topic. There are very good results presented by several well know surgeons around the country and in Europe. However, the main concerns are related to the effect of the fat transfer. A portion of the fat transferred could become cystic or hardens. This will lead to problems in the diagnosis of breast diseases and unnecessary biopsies.
Other concerns include the need for repeated injections and the largely unknown effect on breast cancer.
3-Fat grafting is being used as a tool for secondary breast reconstruction following mastectomy.

3- There are clinical trials on the way to evaluate this technique and it would be the safest way to join one of these trials.
I hope that could be helpful. Dr seify


DrMarkEJohnson
Cosmetic surgeon
Kennewick, WA
United States
View My Professional Profile
  May 15, 2011 9:17 PM

ABSOLUTELY!!
Dr. Roger Khouri was a pioneer in this field, and the American Society of Plastic Surgery last year modified its position on the safety of fat grafting in the breast based largely on his work.
With the use of stem cell augmented fat, the survivability is excellent, the look and feel totally natural, and it is a scarless procedure.
I would consider stem cell augmented fat transfer as an excellent alternative for anyone who does not want to deal with the complications of implants and wants to have a natural look AND feel.

Kind regards,
Mark E. Johnson, MD, PhD


docblinski
Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
  May 16, 2011 3:39 AM

Excellent answer from previous expert poster. I am doing Stem Cell/PRP activated Fat grafts to breasts with acceptable results. In that I can not increase volume by more than 1 cup but I achieve a fullness effect. Seek doctors who have experience with this technique.


jhonnys
Plastic surgeon
Coral Gables, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
Yes...Fat grafting to the breast is a safe procedure  September 12, 2013 11:32 PM

The early reports establish that fat grafting to the breast is a safe procedure. You can do your mammograms as normal including the one under your arm.

http://www.drjsalomon.com/fat-grafting-miami.asp




 



 


