LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING





Brent Moelleken, MD FACS
Expert Profile



User Photo For: drbrent
Brent Moelleken, MD FACS
Plastic surgeon | Views: 39213


Friendname: drbrent
Business Name: Brent Moelleken Md Inc
Website: drbrent.com
 
Location: 120 S Spalding D
Beverly Hills, CA 90212
United States
Telephone: 310-273-1001
Languages Spoken: English




Post a reply Ask Brent Moelleken a question Return to Brent Moelleken's homepage



Ask An Expert > Brent Moelleken Message Board > Can the upper lip be shortened without any scarring.
AUTHOR MESSAGE

drcaloca
Plastic surgeon
TIJUANA, Mexico
View My Professional Profile
RESPONSE FROM DR. JAIME CALOCA  September 12, 2009 12:02 AM

There is a way to make the upper lip seem shorter that does not involve surgery or scars. This is done with Artesense, a collagen and PMMA filler that can plump up the upper lip and therefore make it seem shorter by aestetically everting it (giving a pleasing upper lip in the process).


drbrent
Plastic surgeon
Beverly Hills, CA
United States
View My Professional Profile
Upper lip lift  September 16, 2009 2:54 PM

There is an excellent procedure for reducing the upper lip length. The upper lip lift is extraordinarily technique dependent, and the results range from subtle and beautiful to horrific, depending on how the procedure is done.

There is a graphic of the procedure on our website:
http://drbrent.com/PROCEDURES/Procedures/360-Facelift-Procedure-%7C-Plastic-Surgery-and-Cosmetic-Surgery-in-Los-Angeles.html


docpichler
Plastic surgeon
sacramento, CA
United States
View My Professional Profile
upper lip  October 13, 2009 6:45 PM

Hello, if you mean shortened horizontally the answer is NO. If you mean "closer to the nose", i.e. shorten the height of the white upper lip then it CAN be done but only with surgery, either via a sub-nasal (under the nose) incision or along the vermillion/cutaneous (pink lip/skin )junction.
The scar should heal imperceptibly over time in approx. 90% of time.


djverretmd
Facial plastic surgeon
Plano, TX
United States
View My Professional Profile
Surgery will produce scarring but minimal  January 10, 2010 9:37 AM

Anytime you cut the skin, there will be scarring. With upper lip shortening, the incision is made under the nose and the scar heals and hides quite nicely.


docblinski
Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
  February 4, 2010 3:55 AM

No not really but the scar is usually hidden inside the roll of the lip. See 3 boarded plastic surgeons in your area to discuss in detail. From MIAMI




 



 


