LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING





JAIME CALOCA, MD
Expert Profile



Default User Photo
JAIME CALOCA, MD
Plastic surgeon | Views: 120060


Friendname: DRCALOCA
Business Name: Elite Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
Website: www.drcaloca.com
 
Location: 10-201 ABELARDO L. RODRIGUEZ AVE
TIJUANA, Mexico
Telephone: 1-619-734-2290
Languages Spoken: English Spanish




Post a reply Ask JAIME CALOCA a question Return to JAIME CALOCA's homepage



Ask An Expert > JAIME CALOCA Message Board > I developed Capsular Contracture after breast augmentation and was contemplating having the implants removed? What do you recommend?
AUTHOR MESSAGE
Default User Photo
ecarr004
Miami, FL
I developed Capsular Contracture after breast augmentation and was contemplating having the implants removed? What do you recommend?
If I have the implants removed altogether, will I need a breast lift? Before having the augmentation I would not fill an A cup. I had 325 cc put with an increase of 25 cc on one and 35 cc on the other. Would I be left with slightly bigger breasts after the removal. I feel I have more, but its hard to say. Is a breast lift always necessary after removal or can I have them removed with no need for a breast lift. In your opinion would you recommend I remove them or what??I am so confused!


 



drcaloca
Plastic surgeon
TIJUANA, Mexico
View My Professional Profile
ALTERNATIVES AFTER CAPSULAR CONTRACTURE  January 3, 2009 11:36 PM

After Breast implant removal, most patients DO require a Breast Lift. There are other alternatives such as textured implants (cohesive silicone gel) or going under the muscle o they are now over. Breast Implant exchange is usually $3,400 Dollars. A Breast Lift is usually $4,200 with small implants or only $3,500 without implants.


docblinski
Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
  April 6, 2010 12:38 PM

You ask great questions. But you did not post photos so I can not really answer over the net. I see you are in MIAMI so I'm I. Please call my office 305 598 0091 to set up a FREE evaluation where I can personally answer all your concerns and questions. regards Dr. Darryl J. Blinski


drpousti
Plastic surgeon
La Jolla, CA
United States
View My Professional Profile
Removal of implants  April 6, 2010 2:09 PM

Removal of current implants may require a lift. However, it may be necessary for you to consult with a board certified plastic surgeon to see which type of incision you may benefit from. Encapsulation could possibly reoccur with placement of another implant. For more information regarding revisionary breast surgery, check out www.poustiplasticsurgery.com and compare before and after photos of patients. Good luck!


drpousti
Plastic surgeon
La Jolla, CA
United States
View My Professional Profile
Implant Removal  July 11, 2011 5:29 PM

It's very difficult to say without examining you, knowing the size of your implants, how long you have had the implants, etc.. I have removed implants from patients who had recently had surgery and decided that they didn't want them anymore (and they didn't need a lift) and I have had others who needed a breast lift after the removal. This is very patient specific and the examination is very important.
http://www.poustiplasticsurgery.com/case-of-the-week/breast-revision-surgery/breast-implant-removal/




 



 


