LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING





Leonard Grossman, MD
Expert Profile



User Photo For: drgrossman
Leonard Grossman, MD
Plastic surgeon | Views: 501475


Friendname: drgrossman
Business Name: NYC Plastic Surgery
Website: www.drgrossman.com
 
Location: 159 East 74th Street, Suite 1-M
New York, NY 10021
United States
Telephone: 212-585-2133
Languages Spoken: English




Post a reply Ask Leonard Grossman a question Return to Leonard Grossman's homepage



Ask An Expert > Leonard Grossman Message Board > What makes a fat injection fail ? Is it impossible to correct a depressed chin which has a lot of scar tissue under the skin ? What can help?
AUTHOR MESSAGE
Default User Photo
cantlive
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
What makes a fat injection fail ? Is it impossible to correct a depressed chin which has a lot of scar tissue under the skin ? What can help?
What makes a fat injection fail ? My chin is depressed and has a scar (a line ~1.2 cm long). A plastic surgeon took fat from my R. thigh and injected it twice to my chin, about 4 months apart. Each time my chin became depressed like before after just several days as the swelling subsided. This plastic surgeon said that the fat injections had failed because there was a lot of scar tissue under the skin and that he could not correct my chin depression. 2 weeks after the second injection, he injected Botox to my chin but I do not see any change. Is it impossible to correct a depressed chin which has a lot of scar tissue under the skin ? Can Botox, Restylane, collagen, implant, etc help ?


 



drgrossman
Plastic surgeon
New York, NY
United States
View My Professional Profile
  October 11, 2010 10:21 AM

ALMOST EVERYTHING IS CORRECTABLE. IT IS VERY UNUSUAL FOR FAT TRANSFER TO RESULT IN A DEPRESSION, AS IT IS THE DEPRESSIONS THAT ARE CORRECTED WITH FAT AS A FILLER OF CHOICE. SUPPLY PHOTOS FOR A BETTER ANSWER


MissJ521@aol.com
  October 11, 2010 5:17 PM

One could postulate a lot of reasons a f/g could fail. Most salient one being that the f/g is not surrounded by a blood supply that will 'grow into' it and reach the middle of the fat parcel within the period of time that would need to occur in order for the fat parcel to survive. If the parcel is too BIG, the middle can 'die' before a blood supply can reach center.

If one uses the 'needing to get a blood supply' theory, it would follow that an avascular area (scar tissue area without much blood supply) would have a low likelihood of the f/g surviving. On the other hand, if one used the 'stem cell theory', maybe if the f/g had some stem cells in it, they could go towards healing the scar tissue and make the area more receptive to future f/gs.

No matter what theory you use to come up with a 'reason' a f/g stays or goes away, pragmatics have it that multiple TRIES might be needed to get the stuff to stick.


docblinski
Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
  October 12, 2010 3:38 AM

Yes intense scar tissue can cause fat transfer poor results. But you failed to post a photo, so very hard to advise. Maybe a direct scar excision and layered repair is an option.




 



 


