LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING





Mark Johnson, MD, PhD
Expert Profile



User Photo For: DrMarkEJohnson
Mark Johnson, MD, PhD
Cosmetic surgeon | Views: 43368


Friendname: DrMarkEJohnson
Business Name: Nouveau Jeunesse Rejuvenative Medicine
Website: findnewyouth.com
 
Location: 7131 W Deschutes Ave, Ste 101
Kennewick, WA 99336
United States
Telephone: 509-736-9989
Languages Spoken: English




Post a reply Ask Mark Johnson a question Return to Mark Johnson's homepage



Ask An Expert > Mark Johnson Message Board > Lipo on my back left a "shelf" over my butt, can this be improved?
AUTHOR MESSAGE
Default User Photo
golfloosh
Wayzata, MN
Lipo on my back left a "shelf" over my butt, can this be improved?
I had smartlipo/vaser on my entire back almost 5 months ago. Nice improvement there, but now there is a bulgy ledge of fat below my back and above my butt, and it shows in some dresses. Would it be very complicated to do lipo again to smooth out the transition between my back and butt? Would you consider that a revision to my original surgery, or a separate area? Thanks for your opinion!


 



dauriaddauria
Plastic surgeon
Ellicott City, MD
United States
View My Professional Profile
Liposuction  October 1, 2012 1:00 PM

It's tough to give a good answer without seeing pictures but it shouldn't be too difficult to improve. Likely you would need liposuction of the "ledge" of fat to smooth it out a bit. If too much fat was removed, you may need some fat grafting as well. Depending on how it looks, I would consider it a revision to your surgery but others may consider it a new area. Best to see the surgeon who did the procedure and discuss the options. Good luck to you!


docblinski
Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
  October 2, 2012 3:56 AM

No posted photo make giving an answer very very hard. Seek in person opinions. But sounds like it could be improved apron.


DrMarkEJohnson
Cosmetic surgeon
Kennewick, WA
United States
View My Professional Profile
butt shelf  October 3, 2012 7:30 PM

It is unfortunate that it sounds like the transition area was not graduated into the area not worked. That being said, fat is such a wonderful material with which to sculpt that I am certain it can be improved if not entirely correctable.

Kind regards,
Mark E. Johnson, MD, PhD




 



 


