LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING





Mark Johnson, MD, PhD
Expert Profile



User Photo For: DrMarkEJohnson
Mark Johnson, MD, PhD
Cosmetic surgeon | Views: 43322


Friendname: DrMarkEJohnson
Business Name: Nouveau Jeunesse Rejuvenative Medicine
Website: findnewyouth.com
 
Location: 7131 W Deschutes Ave, Ste 101
Kennewick, WA 99336
United States
Telephone: 509-736-9989
Languages Spoken: English




Post a reply Ask Mark Johnson a question Return to Mark Johnson's homepage



Ask An Expert > Mark Johnson Message Board > Laser scar removal tummy tuck scar
AUTHOR MESSAGE
Default User Photo
kspencer
East grinstead, United Kingdom
Laser scar removal tummy tuck scar
I had a tummy tuck performed 2 years ago and as I developed keloid scarring I am due to go back for a surgical revision next month.

The surgeon said he will not touch the belly button scar as it is just red. I was wondering how long after the scar revision I can have laser scar removal on the large scar that is being revised and also can I get laser scar removal just on the belly button before this or shall i wait until i can get it all done at once?


drgrossman
Plastic surgeon
New York, NY
United States
View My Professional Profile
  April 28, 2010 11:25 AM

Before undergoing any revision surgery, you should have your PS inject the scar a few times with Kenalog. If this does not work, then have revision surgery with simultaneous low level radiation therapy. This will give you the best chance of looking normal.


DrMarkEJohnson
Cosmetic surgeon
Kennewick, WA
United States
View My Professional Profile
  May 15, 2011 8:43 PM

Keloids can be a dificult problem, and if you develped them before there is a good chance you might again.

I treat redness in scars with IPL/BBL, which is light energy focused at specific wavelengths for hemoglobin to absorb. Typically, it may take a few treatments, but in my experience you can almost always achieve a normal or near normal skin coloration of these scars.

I use fractional laser treatments in combination with this, which gradually reduces the size of the scar. I have found this combination to work exceptionally well. You will always have the scars, but they will not be so noticeable. I would wait at least 6 weeks after your surgery to begin anything like this, but starting early with the IPL will decrease the blood supply to the area and diminish the redness and possible the ultimate amount of scarring.

One other product I have found to be useful is the BioCorneum ointment, which you should start using as soon as your sutures are removed.

I hope you have found this informatin useful.
Kind regards,
Mark E Johnson


jhonnys
Plastic surgeon
Coral Gables, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
Fraxel treatments  September 12, 2013 11:35 PM

You can start Fraxel treatments as early as 3 months after surgery. My recommendation will be to do all the areas at the same time.

http://www.drjsalomon.com/laser_resurfacing.asp




 



 


