LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING





Mark Johnson, MD, PhD
Expert Profile



User Photo For: DrMarkEJohnson
Mark Johnson, MD, PhD
Cosmetic surgeon | Views: 43289


Friendname: DrMarkEJohnson
Business Name: Nouveau Jeunesse Rejuvenative Medicine
Website: findnewyouth.com
 
Location: 7131 W Deschutes Ave, Ste 101
Kennewick, WA 99336
United States
Telephone: 509-736-9989
Languages Spoken: English




Post a reply Ask Mark Johnson a question Return to Mark Johnson's homepage



Ask An Expert > Mark Johnson Message Board > can i get an botched armlift repaired with skin grafting?
AUTHOR MESSAGE
Default User Photo
Ang425
Brooklyn, NY
can i get an botched armlift repaired with skin grafting?
i had an armlift about 3 yrs ago. my doc went under the armpit and around to where it almost touches the shoulder. i did not know he would go all the way around. the point of the surgery was to go under the armpit so that it would not be visible. well my scars didnt heal well and they keloided. eventually it went away with injections and now its an ugly stretched scar. also he never really lipo'd enough of the fat out. i need help..im so unhappy and depressed and i still cannot wear sleevless clothing. please help me on what i can do.


 



drkavali
Plastic surgeon
Atlanta, GA
United States
View My Professional Profile
Minimal scars sometimes equal minimal results  June 29, 2010 8:10 PM

A short-scar arm lift cannot do what a traditional arm lift can do. It cannot remove as much extra fat and skin and cannot tighten as far down the arm. Some of your concerns are related to the type of arm lift you had done--it also sounds like you wanted that type of lift because you hoped to avoid the scarring that goes along with the traditional arm lift.

At this point, you need to have consults with some other surgeons who are certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery. They can evaluate you and discuss your options. I doubt a skin graft will be your best option.


docblinski
Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
  May 11, 2011 3:26 AM

Using skin grafts can make your scars appear even worse. A posted photo would help advise.


DrMarkEJohnson
Cosmetic surgeon
Kennewick, WA
United States
View My Professional Profile
  May 18, 2011 3:22 PM

It is difficult to tell preoperatively how someone will scar, but the best approach now would be to try and lessen the appearance of the scars.
If they are red, you need IPL set for hemoglobin absorption spectra, and that will bring them back to a normal color after 2-3 treatments.
To improve the scar itself, I would do a series of fractional ablations with an Erbium laseer with no coag (heat) added to it. You can usually start at 30% coverage and 100 microns and get more aggressive in future treatments. I have seen some good results using BioCorneum scar gel, even for old scars, so that might also be a consideration.

If you formed keloids, I dont really suggest having a surgical revision of those scars, as you may well form keloids again and make the problem worse.

I hope you have found this helpful.

Kind regards,
Mark E Johnson, MD, PhD




 



 


