LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING





Carmina Cardenas, MD
Expert Profile



Default User Photo
Carmina Cardenas, MD
Plastic surgeon | Views: 55163


Friendname: DrCarminaCardenas
Business Name: Dra. Carmina Cardenas
Website: www.beauty-enhance.com
 
Location: Leona Vicario 1510 3rd piso
Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico
Telephone: 619-7300293
Languages Spoken: English Spanish German




Post a reply Ask Carmina Cardenas a question Return to Carmina Cardenas's homepage



Ask An Expert > Carmina Cardenas Message Board > What is the average inches you can loose after tummy tuck and liposuction of the flanks & hips?
AUTHOR MESSAGE
Default User Photo
kwr423
Charlotte, NC
What is the average inches you can loose after tummy tuck and liposuction of the flanks & hips?


 



drcarminacardenas
Plastic surgeon
Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico
View My Professional Profile
  December 4, 2010 6:12 PM

There is no an average of lost inches after any surgery, it depends on the procedure, how tighten is the MR, the type of lipo, swelling on each person, and extremely important how well the patient is taking care of her own weight.
I have had patients who had lost 10-20-30 pounds, sizes from 14-10 becoming a 3-6 size... But always are that type of patients who really commit with themselves.
If I could say an average.... 1-3 sizes in clothes.
Please feel free if any question.
Dr. Cardenas
www.beauty-enhance.com


docblinski
Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
  December 6, 2010 5:30 AM

The direct answer to your question is a few inches to 6 inches. There are so many variables. From MIAMI Dr. Darryl J. Blinski, 305 598 0091


samir
Plastic surgeon
Baltimore, MD
United States
View My Professional Profile
Liposuction and Tummy Tuck  December 6, 2010 11:44 AM

Liposuction and abdominoplasty is for removing excess skin and fat, and reshaping the body . It is not to loose inches here or there. The final figure is dependant on your present shape, weight, height, and distribution of fat.
If you do not take all this in consideration, you will be very disappointed.


drgrossman
Plastic surgeon
New York, NY
United States
View My Professional Profile
  December 6, 2010 11:44 AM

It is a question that can not be answered correctly. It depends on your personal anatomy. Get evaluated by a plastic surgeon.




 



 


