LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING





Mehryar (Ray) Taban, MD
Expert Profile



User Photo For: mytaban
Mehryar (Ray) Taban, MD
Oculoplastic surgeon | Views: 52321


Friendname: mytaban
Business Name: TabanMD
Website: www.TabanMD.com
 
Location: 435 N Roxbury Dr, #104
Beverly Hills, CA 90210
United States
Telephone: 310-278-1839
Languages Spoken: English




Post a reply Ask Mehryar (Ray) Taban a question Return to Mehryar (Ray) Taban's homepage



Ask An Expert > Mehryar (Ray) Taban Message Board > Not happy with Endotine. What to do? Would it possible to do facelift and fix low bugs under eyes w/o Endotine? Is it make sence to take it out?
AUTHOR MESSAGE
Default User Photo
Febryary25
,
Not happy with Endotine. What to do? Would it possible to do facelift and fix low bugs under eyes w/o Endotine? Is it make sence to take it out?
I had surgery2/25.All my life I dream of this surgery, because since early age I had low bugs under my eyes.I am not Asian, but I have high cheek bones.Finaly I done my dream surgery and I am so upset. Endotine made my cheeks look too high and unnatural. One side swollen more. I feel ribbons near corner of eyes. My vision got worse and clear cornea got "folder" in corner of eye. What I should do? Can we take Endotine out? When it better to do? Before I heal or after, or wait when dissolves and see? I didn't improve my look, I paid money and made it worse. So regret, I should do just mini lift at my 40th, or full facelift, but not Endotine
:(. Please, help with advise. Thank you!


mytaban
Oculoplastic surgeon
Beverly Hills, CA
United States
View My Professional Profile
revisional face surgery  May 23, 2011 12:30 AM

The Endotine can be released, if not removed. It may or may not help since healing/scarring has already settled in. You should discuss with your surgeon and obtain second consult.

Mehryar (Ray) Taban, MD
www.TabanMD.com


docblinski
Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
  May 23, 2011 3:52 AM

Very hard to advise without in person examination or even photos posted. If that unhappy have the endotines removed in a local operation. Seek other in person opinions. Sorry for your issues.


Febryary25
It's me again 7 month later  September 18, 2011 11:54 PM

I am ok now. Endottine disolved and I healed. I look 10 years younger. I just not happy with deep long scars in upper lids. Is there anything can be done? Scars are sunk, stretched. make up showing it even more.


Snanoo2
Advise  May 18, 2013 5:36 PM

Hi. I hope you can give me some feedback. I just had the endotine ribbon mid face lift a month ago. I have the same problem. My cheeks look unnaturally high and my face looked very pulled. I want to remove them as I prefer my old face. What should I do. Thanks.


docblinski
Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
  May 20, 2013 4:02 AM

Sorry for your issues but no posted photos leads me to wonder how I could advise you??


Snanoo2
Endotine lift  August 6, 2013 7:30 AM

I just saw this doctor. Since my last pst, the swelling has come down considerably. However, my face looks very stretched and pulled. My nose seems to look stretched as well making it appear smaller and rounder. It does not show in pictures though but I will be happy to send you these to your email perhaps? Thanks.




 



 


