LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING





Leonard Grossman, MD
Expert Profile



User Photo For: drgrossman
Leonard Grossman, MD
Plastic surgeon | Views: 501478


Friendname: drgrossman
Business Name: NYC Plastic Surgery
Website: www.drgrossman.com
 
Location: 159 East 74th Street, Suite 1-M
New York, NY 10021
United States
Telephone: 212-585-2133
Languages Spoken: English




Post a reply Ask Leonard Grossman a question Return to Leonard Grossman's homepage



Ask An Expert > Leonard Grossman Message Board > I have a mastopexy with submuscular 500cc high profile silicone implants scheduled for May 13. My doc wants to do the peri-areolar incision...
AUTHOR MESSAGE
User photo for: GingerKabureck
GingerKabureck
,
I have a mastopexy with submuscular 500cc high profile silicone implants scheduled for May 13. My doc wants to do the peri-areolar incision...
Question is- do you think they'll look droopy or saggy? I can't imagine this technique bringing my nipple back to where it should be.... please send me your thoughts =)


 


Attached Media

Photo:

I have a mastopexy with submuscular 500cc high profile silicone implants scheduled for May 13. My doc wants to do the peri-areolar incision...

Photo:

I have a mastopexy with submuscular 500cc high profile silicone implants scheduled for May 13. My doc wants to do the peri-areolar incision...

Photo:

I have a mastopexy with submuscular 500cc high profile silicone implants scheduled for May 13. My doc wants to do the peri-areolar incision...




drminniti
Plastic surgeon
Beverly Hills, CA
United States
View My Professional Profile
Breast Lift and Breast Augmentation  May 5, 2011 4:33 PM

Hello,
I am in total agreement with you. A periareolar mastopexy is completely inadequate for your breasts, and will not repostion the nipple adequately. Very large high profile implants will not help either.

Please have a consulatation with a breast specialist who is certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery. You will be told that a more formal breast lift will be required. Similarly, large, high projecting implants are not necessary, and in fact are unhelpful and even deleterious.

Best of luck!


drgrossman
Plastic surgeon
New York, NY
United States
View My Professional Profile
  May 5, 2011 6:20 PM

In experienced hands PA Br lift can do wonders. It's a bit difficult to tell from your photos, but with good muscle release and 500cc implants you may have a very nice result.
Good luck from NYC


gdhall
Plastic surgeon
Leawood, KS
United States
View My Professional Profile
mastopexy  May 6, 2011 4:36 AM

From your pictures it appears to me that you are somewhat borderline between just needing the peri-areolar mastopexy or needing a verticle component added in. If you were my patient I think adding a verticle incision down to your inframammary crease would give you a perkier result.

Gary Hall,MD


docblinski
Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
  May 6, 2011 6:00 AM

Thanks for the photos posted. In my opinion you need a full lift not donut lift. You need to fully understand the operations in order to achieve a good result. Best of luck.


GingerKabureck
Thank you for your responses!  May 17, 2011 11:37 AM

I had the surgery and my chest looks amazing! I ended up having 550cc in the left breast and 450cc in the right, both submuscular smooth high profile silicone implants. The left breast was able to be preformed using the peri-areolar incision without dislocating the entire nipple (implant went in at bottom). The right had to be completely detached and raised but all came together well and are healing very nicely and evenly =)

Thanks again for your responses! I discussed everything with my doctor prior to surgery and felt comfortable with his approach. Everything turned out okay!


docblinski
Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
  May 18, 2011 2:47 AM

We would appreciate you posting a frontal after surgery photo to see the result.




 



 


