LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING





Mehryar (Ray) Taban, MD
Expert Profile



User Photo For: mytaban
Mehryar (Ray) Taban, MD
Oculoplastic surgeon | Views: 52294


Friendname: mytaban
Business Name: TabanMD
Website: www.TabanMD.com
 
Location: 435 N Roxbury Dr, #104
Beverly Hills, CA 90210
United States
Telephone: 310-278-1839
Languages Spoken: English




Post a reply Ask Mehryar (Ray) Taban a question Return to Mehryar (Ray) Taban's homepage



Ask An Expert > Mehryar (Ray) Taban Message Board > I had fat injections under the eyes which make me look as if i have bags . I tried a filler which makes it look worse. can some sort of laser help me
AUTHOR MESSAGE
Default User Photo
jen1634
,
I had fat injections under the eyes which make me look as if i have bags . I tried a filler which makes it look worse. can some sort of laser help me
I am black but very fair skin would fraxel help or thermage.


samir
Plastic surgeon
Baltimore, MD
United States
View My Professional Profile
Fat graft to tear trough  August 18, 2011 11:18 AM

No laser will make a difference, spending money for no result.
We do not know how long ago you had the fat transfer. Wait time will help. During the healing process there is significant reaction and swelling.
If your injections is more than 6-12 weeks, this will be permanent. Surgery is very difficult and needs an experienced surgeon, even with that it may not correct completely.


drgrossman
Plastic surgeon
New York, NY
United States
View My Professional Profile
  August 19, 2011 11:02 AM

Ther may be initial swelling after fat transfer, but that should go away after a few weeks. Lasers will not help, seek expert review if not better.


mytaban
Oculoplastic surgeon
Beverly Hills, CA
United States
View My Professional Profile
lumps after fat transfer  August 20, 2011 8:04 PM

Laser is unlikely to improve it and it is risky with your skin type. There are specific antiscar/fat injections you can do or perhaps surgery using microlipo technique to improve the lumps.


docblinski
Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
  August 23, 2011 3:54 AM

No, laser will not address this issue.




 



 


