LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING





Leonard Grossman, MD
Expert Profile



User Photo For: drgrossman
Leonard Grossman, MD
Plastic surgeon | Views: 501473


Friendname: drgrossman
Business Name: NYC Plastic Surgery
Website: www.drgrossman.com
 
Location: 159 East 74th Street, Suite 1-M
New York, NY 10021
United States
Telephone: 212-585-2133
Languages Spoken: English




Post a reply Ask Leonard Grossman a question Return to Leonard Grossman's homepage



Ask An Expert > Leonard Grossman Message Board > loosing volume in upper eyelid
AUTHOR MESSAGE
Default User Photo
luemabelle
,
loosing volume in upper eyelid
Hi, I'm almost 40 and have been getting botox since about two years to elevate my eyebrows. I have naturally high position of eyebrows. In the photos I submitted you see me upper eyelids pre-botox. My concern is that I lost a lot of volume in the upper eyelids and apart from getting the doll eyes I have two folds now and they are uneven. It just looks awful. I used to have such lovely eye lid shape. Have been doing research on adding volume to the eyelids and the info is not conclusive even contradicting.
Is it possible to safely inject filler and which one or would it be better to inject fat?
Please, if someone could advice me on the course of action. I know I will have to do a tale lift soon, For now I want to do another botox injection to carry over for the next year but I would like to ad volume as well.


 


Attached Media

Photo:

loosing volume in upper eyelid

Photo:

loosing volume in upper eyelid




samir
Plastic surgeon
Baltimore, MD
United States
View My Professional Profile
upper lid  September 5, 2011 1:28 PM

Deflation of the upper lid is part of the aging process. There is no definite age when it happens.
filling the empty folds you have is the ideal way.
Take pictures of you before the deflation and show them to the doctor of your choice to see how the eye lids looked. Start with Restylane or Juvederm, if you like the results then the next time do fat transfer. For either you need an expert injector preferably using blunt small guage needle(hard to find).
Fat needs to be small size droplets.
Remember ant filler injections around the eyes have major risks. Because the area is very vascular.


drgrossman
Plastic surgeon
New York, NY
United States
View My Professional Profile
  September 5, 2011 5:29 PM

Having fat transfer should bring back the old/new eyes you miss so much. Make sure you find someone with many, many years of experience in this procedure.


docblinski
Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
  September 6, 2011 3:35 AM

Very expertly injected fat is the better option. But must be by an expert injector!




 



 


