LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING





Mehryar (Ray) Taban, MD
Expert Profile



User Photo For: mytaban
Mehryar (Ray) Taban, MD
Oculoplastic surgeon | Views: 52302


Friendname: mytaban
Business Name: TabanMD
Website: www.TabanMD.com
 
Location: 435 N Roxbury Dr, #104
Beverly Hills, CA 90210
United States
Telephone: 310-278-1839
Languages Spoken: English




Post a reply Ask Mehryar (Ray) Taban a question Return to Mehryar (Ray) Taban's homepage



Ask An Expert > Mehryar (Ray) Taban Message Board > Please could you make any suggestions in regards to my right eyelid ptosis becoming worsened following corrective surgery?
AUTHOR MESSAGE
Default User Photo
vpx98
,
Please could you make any suggestions in regards to my right eyelid ptosis becoming worsened following corrective surgery?
Hi all. On 1 June 2012 I had a surgery done to correct my right eyelid Ptosis which I have had since birth. 3 weeks later I was called for my first post operative appointment with the surgeon who is very experienced in reconstructive eyelid surgery, where I was told that further surgery would be required as it is apparent that the initial surgery was unsuccessful as the eyelid is lower it was pre-op. I have been told that the revision surgery will take 3-4 months to be arranged. However, this has really affected me as I don't feel comfortable to go out into the public and have lost my job as a result of my absence. I no longer have a social life and it is very frustrating. I would appreciate any comments on the pictures I have provided and any suggestions would be very helpful. Thank You.


 


Attached Media

Photo:

Looking Straight

Photo:

Looking Up

Photo:

Looking Down




samir
Plastic surgeon
Baltimore, MD
United States
View My Professional Profile
Eye lid Ptosis  June 22, 2012 11:28 AM

From the surgery point of view, it is much better to wait for the correction 3 months so that the tissue is back to normal.
However, There are many people you see on TV and social events and have ptosis, and lead a normal life.
If you are having that much of a difficulty dealing with the problem, may be a psychiatrist will be able to help you deal with this till your corrective surgery.


mytaban
Oculoplastic surgeon
Beverly Hills, CA
United States
View My Professional Profile
congenital ptosis  June 22, 2012 4:41 PM

Congenital ptosis surgery is difficult, which is what you have. Your levator muscle, which is responsible for lifting the eyelid, is very weak. Therefore, the surgeon needs to link your forehead muscle to the eyelid (frontalis sling). Consult an oculoplastic surgeon.
www.TabanMD.com


vpx98
  June 22, 2012 5:10 PM

Thank you for commenting. That is quite frustrating because I was referred to the Surgeon by my GP. In the initial appointment, I clearly stated to him that the Ptosis was hereditary and congenital. However, I assume that he used the External Levator Resection approach rather than the Frontal Sling approach. Having over 15 years experience in being an opthalmic plastic surgeon and being paid a good amount of money to perform the surgery I would expect that he would be aware of which is the best approach to use, however I feel that the surgery was rushed and that my levator function wasn't even assessed properly in the initial appointment. I am scheduled to see him 3 months from now for a further surgery. Should I talk to him first to inform him once again that my ptosis is congenital and that I would prefer if he tried a different approach which would give a more successful result such as the Frontal Sling? The waiting game is very frustrating and as my surgery was paid for by our National Health Service I don't even have the required funds to have it done privately and sooner so I am in a spot of bother ... Any suggestions/advice are appreciated. Thanks.


mytaban
congenital ptosis  June 23, 2012 10:06 AM

The external levator approach may work and it is worth trying it initially. Need to wait till 3 months for all swelling to go away. See your surgeon first. If not happy, consider second opinion from oculoplastic surgeon.




 



 


