LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING





Mark Johnson, MD, PhD
Expert Profile



User Photo For: DrMarkEJohnson
Mark Johnson, MD, PhD
Cosmetic surgeon | Views: 43311


Friendname: DrMarkEJohnson
Business Name: Nouveau Jeunesse Rejuvenative Medicine
Website: findnewyouth.com
 
Location: 7131 W Deschutes Ave, Ste 101
Kennewick, WA 99336
United States
Telephone: 509-736-9989
Languages Spoken: English




Post a reply Ask Mark Johnson a question Return to Mark Johnson's homepage



Ask An Expert > Mark Johnson Message Board > torn muscle?
AUTHOR MESSAGE
Default User Photo
samar12
viera, FL
torn muscle?
I had breast implant 2 years ago. the first surgeon had torn muscle medial of right breast, the result was close to symmastia. Then went to another doctor who placed smaller implant above the muscle. The result was great but 6 months later i had capsule contraction in both implant. The same doctor removed the implant and place them under the muscle. the result was not even as the right breast looked deformed and bigger than left.
Finally I got tired and went to the third surgeon to remove the implant. But the result was not even. the right still looked deformed.
My question: could the reason be the torn muscle? or could be an internal incision on the top of muscle that the last surgeon could not locate?

Attached Media

Photo:

before any implants

Photo:

after implant removal




samir
Plastic surgeon
Baltimore, MD
United States
View My Professional Profile
Breast Augmentation  October 1, 2012 11:28 AM

Though you are early after the surgery, the deformity in the right breast will probably persist. It is possible that the muscle was released too much causing the skin to stick to the chest wall causing the deformity.
It seems also that in the second surgery you had the inframammary line elevated.
The only alternative is to explore the pocket of the implant and the muscle. If the muscle is retracted, repair can be done but may require alloderm(expensive). You also need to be prepared to remove the implants or again change position at the same time. This decision will depend on the findings in during surgery.
You may have noted that your breasts weere asymmetrical prior to surgery, but that does not account for the deformity. The deformity is due to surgical adventure.
Therefore repair may require a two stage procedures. I may also consider fat transfer to the deformed area to build it up and get you back to normal.


DrMarkEJohnson
Cosmetic surgeon
Kennewick, WA
United States
View My Professional Profile
  October 17, 2012 1:56 PM

I would recommend stem cell fat augmentation to try to achieve as much symmetry as possible while giving a more natural look and feel. It is unlikely that perfection will be achievable under any circumstances, but the fat would give the most natural appearance, a look not inconsistant with the multiple naturally occuring assymetries found normally in womens breasts.
Kind regards,
Mark E. Johnson, MD, PhD


docblinski
Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
  October 18, 2012 3:40 AM

Try fat grafting to that area.




 



 


