LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING





Leonard Grossman, MD
Expert Profile



User Photo For: drgrossman
Leonard Grossman, MD
Plastic surgeon | Views: 483589


Friendname: drgrossman
Business Name: NYC Plastic Surgery
Website: www.drgrossman.com
 
Location: 159 East 74th Street, Suite 1-M
New York, NY 10021
United States
Telephone: 212-585-2133
Languages Spoken: English




Post a reply Ask Leonard Grossman a question Return to Leonard Grossman's homepage



Ask An Expert > Leonard Grossman Message Board > Possible necrosis following face lift
AUTHOR MESSAGE
Default User Photo
floridagal1
,
Possible necrosis following face lift
when i saw my PS 4 days post operative he said there was a tissue area that was dying behind one of my ears. Saw him 3 days after that (last night) and he prescribed antibiotic spray, twice a day followed by dressing and is also prescribing laser treatments. I have attached photos. I trust him to use good judgment on this, but the issue now is I am out of the country and am returning home in 6 days. Can 5 days of twice daily laser treatment reverse this? I am seeing PS tomorrow evening. What would a more aggresive aproach be ... cutting it out? At least its behind my ears.. but I didn't know that a former smoker, who quit 25 years ago... that this was a potential risk. Does this mean I am at greater risk in general to develop this issue in other areas of surgery? I also had a tummy tuck and arm lift, your input most welcome.

Attached Media

Photo:

Behind left ear. Necrosis?




drgrossman
Plastic surgeon
New York, NY
United States
View My Professional Profile
  November 1, 2012 10:47 AM

Really, not that bad, even though the photo is poor quality.
Just wash the area with soap and water, use the wound antibiotic your doc prescribed. I think your end result will be better than you think.
Good luck from NYC.


floridagal1
  November 1, 2012 3:34 PM

Thank you for your response Dr.Grossman,non and your non judgment if going outsidd usa.. My ps debrided and resutured after all ,and healing well. I am relieved and I love my new face! Pamela


drgrossman
  November 1, 2012 3:46 PM

Glad to hear it.


docblinski
Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
  November 2, 2012 6:16 AM

Appears as very minor skin edge necrosis. Local care should resolve the issue.




 



 


