LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING





Mehryar (Ray) Taban, MD
Expert Profile



User Photo For: mytaban
Mehryar (Ray) Taban, MD
Oculoplastic surgeon | Views: 52262


Friendname: mytaban
Business Name: TabanMD
Website: www.TabanMD.com
 
Location: 435 N Roxbury Dr, #104
Beverly Hills, CA 90210
United States
Telephone: 310-278-1839
Languages Spoken: English




Post a reply Ask Mehryar (Ray) Taban a question Return to Mehryar (Ray) Taban's homepage



Ask An Expert > Mehryar (Ray) Taban Message Board > can you undo canthopexy
AUTHOR MESSAGE
Default User Photo
SterlingRose
Los Angeles, CA
can you undo canthopexy
Can you undo canthopexy? If so, how long do you need to wait post having surgery. Do the eyes go back to normal?


 



samir
Plastic surgeon
Baltimore, MD
United States
View My Professional Profile
Canthopexy  January 1, 2013 1:07 PM

Canthopexy can be one of many types of procedures to tighten the lateral ligament of the eye lids mainly the lower lid.
Depending on the technique used where some will remove tissue and others do not remove any tissue. Sutures can be used only.
The technique is used frequently when doing lower lid blepheroplasty to prevent drooping of the power lid (Ectropion).
Some techniques are very difficult to reverse without creating major problems.
It is better to ask your surgeon who knows what technique was done and can give you a sound advise.
Be very carefull and get informed before doing any further surgery even by experts.


docblinski
Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
  January 2, 2013 5:29 AM

Maybe! But over the internet without an in person ocular/orbital examination we CAN NOT tell.


mytaban
Oculoplastic surgeon
Beverly Hills, CA
United States
View My Professional Profile
canthopexy  January 3, 2013 10:43 AM

It may be possible but need photo and examination. It is best done within 7-10 days after surgery but problem with that is that there is swelling during this time and it is difficult to know how things would turn out if you waited out the healing period. If wait longer, then there is no hurry and can wait much longer as things have already scarred in place. See an oculoplastic surgeon for evaluation.




 



 


