LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING
Member Login






Ask-An-Expert  >  Forehead Lift, Brow Lift  >  Boxtox ...


Ask-An-Expert

   
Default User Photo
licentious
Glen burnie, MD

 
Boxtox Complication?
Forehead Lift, Brow Lift

I had botox done 10 days ago on my forehead,glabellar lines and crows feet. During that same visit I had restylane injections to my lips (after a nerve block) and a small amount to nasolabil folds on each side. I initially thought that my lips were uneven, but thought I would give it a couple days to let the swelling go down. Three days later I had Fraxel Repair. My face was fairly swollen at first, but 5 days after the Fraxel Repair and 8 days after the botox and restylane I realized that my smile was "off". Actually the whole left side of my face is slightly weaker. I thought it might be a residule effect of the nerve block. The doctor seems to think that is more related to the botox and that it "leaked/drained" down in to my face. He said he has seen this before and that I will have to wait until the botox wears off (at least 4months) and that my mouth will be back to normal then. Have you heard of this? I never have? I've been getting botox for years with no problem. My face looks fine as long as I don't smile. I very irritated. Is there anything I can do to fix this or help address this. Is there a chance this is going to be permanent? Would appreciate any insight.

Doctors/Professionals Only
Regular Users/Non-Professionals
  Notify me when a doctor/professional or regular member answers this question
  Notify me only when a doctor/professional answers this question
Doctor/Professional Answers (2)   

docblinski


Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
January 2, 2012 3:59 AM

What you describe can occur. If after 3 months you see no improvement than you should consider a Bell's issue. But I might start you on a Medrol dose pack or see an ENT. (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


drmathesonharris


Plastic surgeon
Salt Lake City, UT
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Botox effects
December 27, 2011 8:38 PM

This is likely related to the Botox and it should get better within 3 months of the injection, maybe sooner. Botox will impede muscle contraction wherever it is injected. Some people (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


Learn more about Forehead Lift, Brow Lift

Member Comments (0)


 



 


