LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING
Member Login






Ask-An-Expert  >   >  Horner's syndrome, ...


Ask-An-Expert

   
Default User Photo
queen1984
tennesee, TN

 
Horner's syndrome, eyelid ptosis correction surgery


I have recently been diagnosed with Horner's syndrome, after five long years of moving from eye specialist to eye specialist, finally one recommended I see a neurologist and Im diagnosed.

My upper eyelid had dropped to a point where I couldnt see at all through the eye, I had also been using allergy eye drops for the past five years, which my eye was addicted to coz would use it so often coz it would be a temporary fix to my problem. I had surgery on my upper eyelid to correct the problem, I noticed after the surgery that my eyes still did not look the same, the eyelid still seemed swollen and my eye as a whole still seemed a lot smaller than my other eye. My surgeon explained that this is because my eyes are different. I dont think this is the case, as my condition is not genetic, I used to look "normal" before.

I would like to know is it possible to have upper eyelid surgery nd surgery on my lower eyelid as well to open my eye up as the lower eyelid has risen quite a bit, and I would also like to know that if this is done correctly, is it possible to obtain a "normal" appearance again? And what kind of surgeon should I be looking for, I used just a conventional plastic surgeon for my last surgery and would like someone who actually specializes in this type of surgery.

If anyone of the public have this condition or have any opinions,adice or experiences similar to mine, please let me know as theres not much information on the internet and not many blogs on it either.

Thnk You



Doctors/Professionals Only
Regular Users/Non-Professionals
  Notify me when a doctor/professional or regular member answers this question
  Notify me only when a doctor/professional answers this question
Doctor/Professional Answers (2)   

docblinski


Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
April 21, 2010 4:13 AM

I agree with Dr Samir. go see a specialist like at Bascom Palmer Eye Institute in MIAMI (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


samir


Plastic surgeon
Baltimore, MD
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Specialists
October 5, 2009 10:19 AM

Yes there are few specialists that may be able to help you
The opthalmic plastic surgeon at the Manhaten Eye and Ear Hospital.
Opthalmic plastic surgeon at Johns Hopkins
Dr. B. Guyuron (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


Learn more about

Member Comments (3)

queen1984
tennesee, TN
United States
 
June 2, 2012 7:35 AM

I have since had a 2nd surgery, it helped a lot with my vision but my one eye still appears to look smaller than the other because my doctor wouldnt operate on my lower lid, he said it would not have a good result. I found that eye whitening eye drops help open my eye a little bit and make my eyes more symmetrical.


Paige1315
  Horner's Syndrome
April 25, 2011 9:11 AM

I was diagnosed with Horners Syndrome after a ETS procedure, where the doctor damage the nerve that controls my right eye. They told me it would reslove itself in 4 weeks..it never got better. I ended up going and getting an eyelid lift in order to appear normal again. 7 years later my pupils still are different sizes, and I still get that lazy eye look when im tired, even with the corrective surgery. Unfortunately one that nerve is damaged is pretty much a permananent thing.


Fonsilynn
Danville, CA
United States
  Horner's Syndrome
April 20, 2010 4:06 PM

I just got diagnosed with Horner's Syndrome.
I was wondering if you had the additional surgery. If so, were you happy with the results?



 



 


