LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING
Member Login






Ask-An-Expert  >  Compression Garment  >  I am 4 weeks post ...


Ask-An-Expert

   
Default User Photo
missyDJ
albuquerque, NM

 
I am 4 weeks post op after breast augmentation and my breasts don't look right
Compression Garment

I had silicone implants 390 under muscle about 4 weeks ago. I was a B/C and wanted to be a full C.
I am concerned my breasts won't settle or 'fluf out'. I wore the compression straps for 2 weeks after surgery as instructed but I don't see much change. My nipples are a slightly pointing downward and from a profile view, my breasts look like 'Snoopy'...the implants are still too high.
I am continuing to wear the compression straps at night and a very light sports bra during the day but every day I look in the mirror and think "is this ever gonna look like what I expected...or am i gonna need a lift too"?
When and if the implants fall will my nipples center on the breast more or will they continue to point downward?

Doctors/Professionals Only
Regular Users/Non-Professionals
  Notify me when a doctor/professional or regular member answers this question
  Notify me only when a doctor/professional answers this question
Doctor/Professional Answers (5)   

docblinski


Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
May 23, 2010 6:36 AM

Photo would have helped. But you are early in the post operative healing. Things will improve. (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


drpousti


Plastic surgeon
La Jolla, CA
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Final results for Breast augmentation
November 9, 2009 12:24 PM

Do not worry, 4 weeks post-op is too early to tell what your breasts will look like. They will settle over time. At this time, what you are describing is very normal. Be patient, you (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


drsenderoff


Plastic surgeon
New York, NY
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
November 9, 2009 10:17 AM

You are very early on in your recovery. This is a common concern among post operative breast augmentation patients. The swelling that is associated with the procedure masks the end (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


scottkinfw


Plastic surgeon
Southlake, TX
United States
View My Professional Profile
  should settle
July 28, 2009 8:00 PM

Under the muscle, the dropping really starts to take place at about the 3rd or 4th week after surgery on average. I don't let my patients wear a bra because a bra will hold the implants (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


drsteely


Plastic surgeon
Houston, TX
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Too early to lose hope!!
July 28, 2009 9:49 AM

I am sorry that you are so disappointed after your augmentation- but do not give up hope yet!! It is difficult to say without photos or an exam whether your implants may continue to drop, (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


Learn more about Compression Garment

Member Comments (3)

nitta25
cape coral, FL
United States
  Im going though the same thing!!
August 19, 2010 5:23 AM

I'm 2 weeks PO, will my left breast fall into place like the right one? Im going though the same thing!! I wish you and me both the best...lol;-) Keep your head up huh.

Attached Media

Photo:

 Im going though the same thing!!



musbach01
santee, CA
United States
 
May 22, 2010 8:35 AM

Try not to worry to much!! I know that it is very scary when you don?t see the results right away. Did your doctor ask you to do any type of massage? I know my results really changed a lot around 3 months! Try not to worry just yet, I?m sure you will have a great result!



Brightdays
Chattanooga, TN
United States
  Where was the incision?
August 17, 2009 10:56 AM

Hi, I had silicone implants under the muscle back in 2004, 360 cc on each and the incision was done under the arms. Armpits. I just had to have a second surgery last week and I found out that because the incision was under the arms the implants rested higher on my chest than if the incision was done under the breasts. You should ask your Doctor. My left breast looked fine after six - eight weeks but the right one was always tighter and alittle higher,but my surgeon said he could go in again but could not promise a better outcome so I left it alone. Than last week I developed a hematoma on my left breast. How did I know? Only that the breast was swelling and was very painful. I thought is was capsular contraction but as soon as I saw a new surgeon he said right away it was a hematoma. I've now had both breast redone, under the muscle with the incisions under the breast and I am much happier with the outcome and it's only been 7 days. 390cc on each. He also found out I tore my muscle on the left side (I have no idea why). I hope this surgery lasts longer than the first one. Best of luck to you!



 



 


