Member Login

Ask-An-Expert  >   >  I am having a ...


Default User Photo
Brighan, UT

I am having a tummy tuck and lipo suction on august 12th

And I am scared to death. Is there any advice? I am sure that I will be even more nervous on the day of the surgery. I am in pretty good shape I have always been active, and I am wondering if 11 days is long enough to have taken off of work. I have an office job so I don't have to lift any weight. I appreciate your answers.

Doctors/Professionals Only
Regular Users/Non-Professionals
  Notify me when a doctor/professional or regular member answers this question
  Notify me only when a doctor/professional answers this question
Doctor/Professional Answers (1)   


Plastic surgeon
New York, NY
United States
View My Professional Profile
November 19, 2009 10:40 AM

I would say that 11 days is an ample amount of time to take off from work. You should be able to return without a problem, I suggest at least on week. (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote

Learn more about

Member Comments (0)




