LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING
Member Login






Ask-An-Expert  >   >  I'M HAVING A ...


Ask-An-Expert

   
Default User Photo
TIMRIM
RHODODENDRON, OR

 
I'M HAVING A BREAST LIFT/ SMALL REDUCTION, WHEN WILL IT BE SAFE TO SMOKE MARIJUANA AFTER SURGERY?


I HAVE OUIT SMOKING TOBBACCO SINCE JUNE10,09, AND WHEN WOULD IT BE SAFE TO SMOKE TOBBACCO AGAIN ALSO?

Doctors/Professionals Only
Regular Users/Non-Professionals
  Notify me when a doctor/professional or regular member answers this question
  Notify me only when a doctor/professional answers this question
Doctor/Professional Answers (1)   

samir


Plastic surgeon
Baltimore, MD
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Smoking
September 22, 2009 10:13 AM

It is never safe to smoke Marijuana :)
As for tobaco I tell my patients to stop smoking 3 weeks before surgery and at least 3 weeks after surgery if all is healed well (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


Learn more about

Member Comments (0)


 



 


