LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING
Member Login






Ask-An-Expert  >   >  Only local ...


Ask-An-Expert

   
Default User Photo
Bambesi
Baltimore, MD

 
Only local anesthesia for breast lift?


Hi: I had augmentation done June 26, 2008. At my recent 6 mo. f/u, I told my surgeon that I was not happy with how the left side implant is much higher than the right. He said it is sitting in the pocket correctly and that the strange shape of it is because my breast tissue is sagging (double-bubble effect I guess) and that a breast lift would help. He is going to do the breast lift under local anesthesia only - no IV sedation or anything. Is this common? Naturally, I am terrified. I have a hard time lying still just to watch TV let alone for a procedure. I pass out just getting a needle. Any advice or information you can give is greatly appreciated. Thank you.

Doctors/Professionals Only
Regular Users/Non-Professionals
  Notify me when a doctor/professional or regular member answers this question
  Notify me only when a doctor/professional answers this question
Doctor/Professional Answers (5)   

jhonnys


Plastic surgeon
Coral Gables, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Only local anesthesia for breast lift?
September 28, 2013 7:25 AM

If it is just a small skin tightening it can be done under local anesthesia. For more information, visit here http://www.drjsalomon.com/breast-augmentation-miami.asp (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


drpousti


Plastic surgeon
La Jolla, CA
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Procedures using local anesthesia
December 20, 2010 2:30 PM

Seek advice from a board certified plastic surgeon regarding your concerns to determine the best and safest possible option for you. The procedure may vary depending on the severity and (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


docblinski


Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
December 17, 2010 3:41 AM

I can only respond in my practice. If you are uncomfortable with local only, than "I" would sedate you with oral Valium or I.V. sedation. You are my patient and I want to make you happy so (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


jmcmullenmd


Anesthesiologist
Charlotte, NC
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Anesthesia
December 16, 2010 9:11 AM

Many small procedures can be done very effectively with local and some oral Valium plus pain meds. Your doctor may be trying to save you the cost of anesthesia and hospital fees, however (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


samir


Plastic surgeon
Baltimore, MD
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
October 20, 2009 5:06 PM

I hope all went well. However this is a classical example of poor communications.
You should be able to tell your Dr. how you feel about a proposed procedure. any medical decision (more)
Is this answer helpful? 1        0
Login to Vote


Learn more about

Member Comments (0)


 



 


