LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING
Member Login






Ask-An-Expert  >  liposuction  >  Can I expect my ...


Ask-An-Expert

   
Default User Photo
lifeisagift
Paris, France

 
Can I expect my buttock fat to return or do I need to go through a Brazilian butt lift?
liposuction

I had liposuction a couple of months ago and the physician convinced me to reduce each of my buttock by 250 cc (upper buttock) to reduce the weight in my butt and therefore make it less saggy. Today, 2 months post-op my lower buttock is still saggy + I feel the dr removed way too much fat. Since I have always had genetically a big butt before, do I have a chance that the fat will come back or will I gain weight in other parts of my body and not in my butt anymore? I had already had an outer thighs liposuction before (which actually caused my butt to sag)and since then the fact never came back so i am afraid my butt will remain the same.
If so, is it safe for me to plan for a brazilian butt lift to restore my upper buttock having in mind that I have no fat remaining. According to the doctor 250 cc is nothing but I found it to be very noticeable since I am quite thin, so I feel the number of fat cells removed was huge. In any case, if it is true that 250 cc is not so much, can I reasonably expect at worse to gain my upper buttock back through exercise. I found it hard to target that part of the butt as squats only seem to make my lower buttock build muscles?
Last, what kind of scar-free surgery can help me in fixing my sagging lower buttock as a result of liposuction? Thanks for your help.

Doctors/Professionals Only
Regular Users/Non-Professionals
  Notify me when a doctor/professional or regular member answers this question
  Notify me only when a doctor/professional answers this question
Doctor/Professional Answers (2)   

DrMarkmann


Plastic surgeon
Ellicott City , MD
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Can I expect my buttock fat to return or do I need to go through a Brazilian butt lift?
November 6, 2009 5:43 PM

Hey Lifeisagift
As to your questions. 250cc is typically not a Huge volume, but that really depends on how much you start with. As far as the fat coming back. No, it doesn't come back (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


drsenderoff


Plastic surgeon
New York, NY
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
November 6, 2009 9:00 AM

I would suggest a buttock augmentation with silicone implants. These are generally a lifetime investment. The results are great and the implants give the buttock a bit of a lift. Check (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


Learn more about liposuction

Member Comments (0)


 



 


