LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING
Member Login






Ask-An-Expert  >   >  I had breast ...


Ask-An-Expert

   
User photo for: Bbeasley64
Bbeasley64
Anderson, SC

 
I had breast augmentation at 16 yrs old and am 41 now and I was told that i have a leak in the left side. I have an indention down and over my left


nipple when my arm is raised and it puffs out on the opposite side and hurts they are saline. I have no insurance so was wondering if I left it this way although I don't want to would it do harm in the future. It has not gone down yet and I noticed it over 2 months ago and it swells and is getting worse.

Doctors/Professionals Only
Regular Users/Non-Professionals
  Notify me when a doctor/professional or regular member answers this question
  Notify me only when a doctor/professional answers this question
Doctor/Professional Answers (4)   

docblinski


Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
February 9, 2010 2:33 PM

You need a mammogram to make sure there are npo other issues, ie CANCER! Than see 3 boarded plastic surgeons for an in person evaluation. From MIAMI (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


drpousti


Plastic surgeon
La Jolla, CA
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Revisionary breast surgery
February 9, 2010 11:58 AM

Based on the information you provided, it does not seem like you are having issues with just an implant rupture. Usually with saline implants, the body absorbs the saline solution and the (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


anitapatelmd


Plastic surgeon
Beverly Hills, CA
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Best to at least seek in person consultation
February 8, 2010 8:00 PM

What worries me in your question is that you state you have pain and swelling, and that it is getting worse with time. That does not sound like a simple implant rupture, or leak.

If (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


DrMarkmann


Plastic surgeon
Ellicott City , MD
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Ruptured Saline Imlant? Sooner better than later
November 9, 2009 4:58 PM

Hey there
As to "Would it do harm to leave a ruptured saline implant in place?" No, it will not harm you in any way. However, waiting a prolonged time, and allowing the implant to (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


Learn more about

Member Comments (1)

ajdb01
the Woodlands, TX
United States
  Hello I was wondering if you got your impant fixed.
March 2, 2010 6:08 PM

I was wondering if you had your implant fixed and if you have ever had a autoimmune disorder. Sounds like you did good to have your implants for 25 years. Thanks for your reply! Hope you got the issue resolved!



 



 


