Member Login

Ask-An-Expert  >  mastopexybreast lift  >  My nipples are too ...


Default User Photo
Haddonfield, NJ

My nipples are too low. When can I have a revision to move them to where I want them.
mastopexybreast lift

My doctor put my nipple too low for my taste. I made my desires clear--even marking on my chest where I wanted the nipples after the breast reduction/explantation. He just put them where he wanted to and brushed off my requests.

This is a matter of pure vanity and making me happy to look at myself. It has nothing to do with how anyone else feels about the nipple placement, just a lifelong desire for higher nipples.

Can my nipple be moved up? Any time frame? The healing from this procedure will be long, and I don't want a whole mastopexy--just move up the nipple. I can't picture how that would be done, but I'd like to have hope.

Doctors/Professionals Only
Regular Users/Non-Professionals
  Notify me when a doctor/professional or regular member answers this question
  Notify me only when a doctor/professional answers this question
Doctor/Professional Answers (2)   


Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
March 25, 2010 1:41 PM

A photo would help. But in any method there will be scars. From MIAMI Dr. B (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


Plastic surgeon
New York, NY
United States
View My Professional Profile
  You can have a revision 6 months after your original surgery.
February 21, 2009 4:09 PM

Moving the nipples up is quite easy. (Believe it or not, moving them DOWN is much harder.)

The nipples slide up, and we use the scars you already have around your nipples. So there (more)
Is this answer helpful? 2        0
Login to Vote

Learn more about mastopexybreast lift

Member Comments (1)

Haddonfield, NJ
United States
  How can niipples move and no new scars?
February 21, 2009 5:04 PM

I don't understand how the nipples "slide" up and no new scars. If you cut a new spot, how does that heal without a scar?


>>The nipples slide up, and we use the scars you already have around your nipples. So there are no new scars. This is done under local anesthesia with sedation in the accredited office operating room. And the recovery is pretty easy.<<




