LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING
Member Login






Ask-An-Expert  >   >  I have bil breast ...


Ask-An-Expert

   
Default User Photo
Kara123
Anonymous, AL

 
I have bil breast implants. Going to have a 2 in breast lift on the left to make nipples even. For best result periareolar or crescent incision?




Doctors/Professionals Only
Regular Users/Non-Professionals
  Notify me when a doctor/professional or regular member answers this question
  Notify me only when a doctor/professional answers this question
Doctor/Professional Answers (1)   

drfuentes


Plastic surgeon
Tijuana, Mexico
View My Professional Profile
  Incision?
December 10, 2009 12:03 PM

The choice of incision it depends on several factors, the first is how many cm. de areola needs to be lifted to match the other side or to place both areolas at the best location, less (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


Learn more about

Member Comments (1)

Kara123
Anonymous, AL
United States
 
December 11, 2009 7:13 AM

My doctor said there will be "pleating" of the skin around the incision with the crescent, but that it will go away in time. He wasn't sure how long. To avoid pleating, the crescent inc would have to be extended a bit beyond the aerola. Your opinion?



 



 


