Member Login

Ask-An-Expert  >   >  11 week post lower ...


Default User Photo
Vancouver, Canada

11 week post lower lid bleph - droopy eye


I had a lower blepharoplasty on Nov. 25th (roughly 12 weeks ago). I had the external incision below my lower eye lahes. No skin was taken, but fat was removed and repositioned. The dr. said he removed 1/2 of the fat. I am 35 years old.

My left eye has recovered its former shape and I have a very slight bump where the stitch is where fat was repositioned.

My right eye is a mess. I have a lump in the corner that extends down the tear trough and the skin under my eye feels swollen still. It doesn't hug my eye, instead it fall straight and feels puffy still. I think I had a bleed after the surgery on this eye.

This eye is drooping. The white is showing under my eye.

In the morning, the eye seems a bit swollen and the droop isn't as bad. As the day progresses the lid hangs lower and lower, even though the eye doesn't feel as swollen.
I have been massaging the area gently several times per day and using arnica cream and pills.

It is 12 weeks post-bleph. Should the eye still be drooping. What options are now open to me. Wait it out? Steroid injections?

At my last apt, the dr. said he was concerned with the rate at which the eye was healing, but he hoped it would improve with time (that was 4 weeks ago).

I am so very worried this eye will never recover.

Please help. Any advice is greatly appreciated. My next apt is in 4 days.

Doctors/Professionals Only
Regular Users/Non-Professionals
  Notify me when a doctor/professional or regular member answers this question
  Notify me only when a doctor/professional answers this question
Doctor/Professional Answers (2)   


Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
February 15, 2010 12:52 PM

At the next appointment ask the doctor your options in detail. I still think you should wait for further healing but over the net hard to tall. You may need a revision with a canthopexy or (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


Plastic surgeon
Baltimore, MD
United States
View My Professional Profile
February 15, 2010 6:30 AM

What you are describing is ECTROPION.
You will need immediate measures to try to get the eye lid back in position.
Suture canthopexy is one possibility, Frost stitch is another, steroids (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote

Learn more about

Member Comments (0)




