LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING
Member Login






Ask-An-Expert  >  Labiaplasty  >  labia majora ...


Ask-An-Expert

   
Default User Photo
atsi
montreal, Canada

 
labia majora problem...Is it possible to reduce the opening gap when standing?
Labiaplasty

I had a labia reduction (both mino and majora) and hoodectomy, but I feel the doctor has flattened the labia majora so much, that the clitoris and even the small lips portrudes (not proportionned). I am 2 wks postop but already going in for a revision. When I stand, this opening is not normal, can this be fixed? Furthermore my clitoris and hood is bigger than average, is a clitorexpy risky and easy to do? Im afraid it doesnt look normal.

Attached Media

Photo:

clitoris and labia protrudes more

Photo:

7 days postop

Photo:

standing view day 7

Doctors/Professionals Only
Regular Users/Non-Professionals
  Notify me when a doctor/professional or regular member answers this question
  Notify me only when a doctor/professional answers this question
Doctor/Professional Answers (2)   

docblinski


Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
March 14, 2010 6:03 AM

WAIT 2 weeks is way to early for a revision. I would wait at least 2 months to allow full healing and swelling top decrease. Be careful you may get more than you wanted! REALISTIC (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


redalinsod


Cosmetic surgeon
Laguna Beach, CA
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Labia Majora Plasty Revision
March 14, 2010 12:08 AM

This can certainly be fixed to be quite beautiful and attractive. Your photos do help. It looks like the minora were not reduced enough to be below the level of the majora. A revision (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


Learn more about Labiaplasty

Member Comments (2)

jvtx13
San Antonio, TX
United States
 
March 9, 2010 4:57 PM

Though I know your concerns are valid and not to be ignored. I feel that it is way to soon for you to be able to tell what you might need. The labia surgeon I worked for would always say that a post operative healing was like baking a cake. The cake will look very different 10 minutes in the oven from a cake that has been in for the full amount of baking time. So don't rush your healing. If after the full recovery time you still feel that it doesn't look right, go in for a revision. Otherwise you are not allowing your body to heal and ultimately for you to get the necessary attention you need. In your question, you asked if it was possible to "reduce the size of the opening gap when standing?". If you are referring to the actual vaginal opening, the answer is yes. The procedure that addresses that is vaginal rejuvenation/vaginal tightening. However, at this point, I would wait and see if that is even what you need. Allow your body to heal and if you are still dissatisfied with your results, seek another doctor and one that has more experience and hundreds of happy patients (& before/after pictures)!


jvtx13
San Antonio, TX
United States
 
March 9, 2010 4:55 PM

Though I know your concerns are valid and not to be ignored. I feel that it is way to soon for you to be able to tell what you might need. The labia surgeon I worked for would always say that a post operative healing was like baking a cake. The cake will look very different 10 minutes in the oven from a cake that has been in for the full amount of baking time. So don't rush your healing. If after the full recovery time you still feel that it doesn't look right, go in for a revision. Otherwise you are not allowing your body to heal and ultimately for you to get the necessary attention you need. In your question, you asked if it was possible to "reduce the size of the opening gap when standing?". If you are referring to the actual vaginal opening, the answer is yes. The procedure that addresses that is vaginal rejuvenation/vaginal tightening. However, at this point, I would wait and see if that is even what you need. Allow your body to heal and if you are still dissatisfied with your results, seek another doctor and one that has more experience and hundreds of happy patients (& before/after pictures)! http://vaginal-surgery.info/labiaplasty.html



 



 


