LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING
Member Login






Ask-An-Expert  >   >  Is tummytuck ...


Ask-An-Expert

   
Default User Photo
sonali_2009
karachi, Pakistan

 
Is tummytuck revision possible.


Dear Doc,
I got my tummytuck done in march08.The operation was a success but my doc left little fat in my stomach saying that after five months he will my do the liposuction of my stomach again and will make it flat.he also did not lift my virginal skin whih he promised he will do later along with liposuction.Just after 5 months He did my liposuction of my stomach as wellas he lifted my virginal skin.I came home after my procedure.Just after few weeks I noticed that the skin of my stomach while I was lying sideways in bed or in a crawling position or sitting,was hanging and sagging like a 80 yrs old woman.I was devastated and depressed.I went to my Doc .He after chaecking me up,admitted his mistak saying that he did lot of lipo on my stomach as a result it made my skin sagged.he also told me that after 6 months he will perform another tummytuck and will make things better.Now my question is ...Is tummytuck revision possible.Will there be bad scars.wILL THE SCARS BE near the bellybutton.wILL THE SKIN BE MORE SENSITIVE.wILL i HAVE MORE COMPLICATIONS.what will be the conciquences.Shalll i leave it like that because while i am standing the skin is not hanging but ofcourse it is obviously hanging and sagging while i am in a crawling positon or lying in bed.What will be the comlications.Please help me I am very sad.
regrds
sonali

Doctors/Professionals Only
Regular Users/Non-Professionals
  Notify me when a doctor/professional or regular member answers this question
  Notify me only when a doctor/professional answers this question
Doctor/Professional Answers (1)   

scottkinfw


Plastic surgeon
Southlake, TX
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Perhaps a second opinion?
June 7, 2009 7:58 PM

A revision is possible, and should be less painful and easier recovery.

My concern as a patient would be that you have had two unfavorable outcomes. Before you go under the knife again (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


Learn more about

Member Comments (0)


 



 


