LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING
Member Login






Ask-An-Expert  >   >  Extent of ...


Ask-An-Expert

   
Default User Photo
xero
Boston, WY

 
Extent of Hydroxyapatite Chin/Jaw Implant Resoption?


I am considering chin and possibly jaw augmentation. I have previously considered a couple different implant materials (silicone with titanium screw fixation or MEDPOR) as well as sliding genioplasty. Recently, I read about hydroxyapatite implants, which allegedly permit significant bone ingrowth and are eventually incorporated into the bone. However, I have also read that some resorption of the implant can occur before bony ingrowth is complete. To what extent would implant resorption be expected for hydroxyapatite? If after several years resorption is significant but some bony ingrowth has occurred, can an additional implant be placed over the new bone to allow for continued ingrowth? Thank you.

Doctors/Professionals Only
Regular Users/Non-Professionals
  Notify me when a doctor/professional or regular member answers this question
  Notify me only when a doctor/professional answers this question
Doctor/Professional Answers (2)   

pearsonfaces.com


Facial plastic surgeon
Fleming Island, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Silicone still preferred for chin implantation
July 19, 2010 5:35 AM

Silicone is still my preferred implant material. It's easy to work with and can be easily removed if needed. Medpor and hydroxylapatite implants can be a real bear to remove if that were (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


docblinski


Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
July 16, 2010 4:00 AM

10% resorption on average. Yes additional implant can be used. (more)
Is this answer helpful? 1        0
Login to Vote


Learn more about

Member Comments (3)

julierr
pompano, FL
United States
  hydroxyapatite
May 22, 2012 8:35 PM

I have both hydroxyapatite granules/paste and implant. It did NOT absorb/resorb. It adheres the skin of jawline area nicely to the bone thus helping the aging process. However, VERY FEW doctors use it. Good luck finding one because no more surgeons are left that actually use skill and artistry. Instead the use prefabricated implants.


MissJ521@aol.com
Camb, MA
United States
 
July 16, 2010 8:43 PM

The key factor with facial implants is not really the 'material'. Instead it's the SHAPE and FORM. For example if an implant ends up not looking that good on your face, the first thing you will notice is the shape and form is not 'right' for you. Even if the implant is your 'preferred' material.


xero
Boston, WY
United States
  Frequency of Use
July 16, 2010 8:10 AM

Thank you for your response.

It seems like these implants are fairly uncommon compared to the other options I mentioned. Do relatively few surgeons use them, or are they just not well-known by patients or expensive? If few surgeons use them, which ones have done the most work with them?

Are there different formulations or treatments for the implant material that affect the rate of resorption?



 



 


