LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING
Member Login






Ask-An-Expert  >   >  uplift/implant ...


Ask-An-Expert

   
Default User Photo
sampantha03
liverpool, United Kingdom

 
uplift/implant gone wrong


please help.i am 6 weeks post op from having a uplift.implant.on my left breast the whole of my areola has burst away from my nipple leaving a hole right the way around were you can see the tissue inside.and the implant on my right breast has bottomed out.my surgeon said this should fix itself as it has got to heal inside.i no this is not true.my breast still look saggy.there is no fullness at the top.my surgeon recommended that i got a 320 implant.now he is saying that i need 380 to 400..and that i will have to pay for bigger implant.i feel like i have been adviced wrong from the start.so it his fault so why should i pay again.also what should be done about my nipple as the just changin the dressing.and i feel that it is getting worse..and they will be odd ones they have healed.even though he is saying that they will look the same. and can i just ask if a 320 implant makes me a dd what will a 380 make me.. please i am desperate for answers as i dont no who to turn to.as my surgeon is not helping me much

Attached Media

Photo:

my nipple with cream on.were it has burst away

Photo:

nipple 6 weeks post op

Doctors/Professionals Only
Regular Users/Non-Professionals
  Notify me when a doctor/professional or regular member answers this question
  Notify me only when a doctor/professional answers this question
Doctor/Professional Answers (2)   

drpousti


Plastic surgeon
La Jolla, CA
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Recovery and healing post surgery
September 28, 2010 11:24 AM

I recommend consulting with a board certified plastic surgeon to assess and diagnose the complication. If the tissue or implant is exposed, it is important to prevent infection and may (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


docblinski


Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
September 22, 2010 4:21 AM

Thanks for the photo. Sorry for the complication of necrosis. Please allow full healing over the next 3 to 6 months. Get other opinions ASAP. (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


Learn more about

Member Comments (1)

dahiana1902
 
January 30, 2017 7:44 AM

Hey the same thing happened to me and I was applying that same cream .it will not get better stop using these doctors once they collect ur money and fuck up ur breast treat u like crap and are no help . Mines is way bigger than urs and it's getting better go to the super market and buy aloe the plant rub the cristal part around the nipple is good for inflammation and to prevent infection after ur done rubbing squeeze the juice out and apply it as a cream . Good luck .

Attached Media

Photo:





 



 


