LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING
Member Login






Ask-An-Expert  >  Exilis  >  Lower Eyelid ...


Ask-An-Expert

   
Default User Photo
ohohdroop
Vancouver, Canada

 
Lower Eyelid Retraction:Revision Surgery
Exilis

I had transcutaneous lower blepharoplasty 11 months ago.

No skin was taken, just fat removed and rearranged.

I have scarring in the lower right eyelid that is pulling down my eyelid (1 mm scheral show).

The original surgeon wants to do a revision by re-opening the incision half way and "easing the scar tissue of the underlying" muscle.

So, the incision would once again be transcutaneous.

Does this sound like it is the proper surgery?
I am worried that more scar tissue will form and that the lid will once again be retracted.
Or, he will cause damage to the underlying muscle.
Any advice would be great,
Thanks.

Doctors/Professionals Only
Regular Users/Non-Professionals
  Notify me when a doctor/professional or regular member answers this question
  Notify me only when a doctor/professional answers this question
Doctor/Professional Answers (2)   

drbrent


Plastic surgeon
Beverly Hills, CA
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Lower eyelid retraction treatment
October 29, 2010 9:52 AM

Treatment of lower eyelid retraction is very difficult.

In our practice, we usually perform an ultrashort incision cheeklift (USIC) and rearrange the canthus for mild cases. For more (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


docblinski


Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
October 29, 2010 3:34 AM

Seek additional opinions is the first step. If you are satisfied the original surgeon's plan will agree with the other in person opinions than go a head. I can only guess, but I would do (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


Learn more about Exilis

Member Comments (1)

MissJ521@aol.com
Camb, MA
United States
  I think you are worrying well
October 29, 2010 11:23 AM

I think your original surgeon needs to rack up more "CME" credits (Continued Medical Education that PSs get when attending ASAPS seminars).

For example if he approached the fat compartment from the outside of the lid (transcutaneous) as in selected an incision outside the lid exclusively to remove and rearrange fat, it would perhaps, imply, he did not have a good appreciation of the "orbital septum"; an area actually violated when approached from front as to 'get at' the fat behind it. Violation of that area is associated with scarring that does pull down the lid. Doctors who advise AGAINST approaching the fat compartments through that route, note that the orbital septum is an "unforgiving area" and advise in FAVOR of approaching the fat compartments from behind the orbital septum which involves an incision INSIDE the lid---transconjuntival approach to fat compartments.

Given your doc's original approach to accessing the fat compartments, I'd say you have good reason to worry about your docs proposal to 'fix it'.



 



 


