LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING
Member Login






Ask-An-Expert  >   >  Is it true that ...


Ask-An-Expert

   
Default User Photo
224466
tehran, Iran

 
Is it true that almost all the silicon or Saline implants have a rupture by aging?


I have read in a website that all the implants used in breast augmantaion surgeries will have a rupture in 10years or even less due to aging so you have to remove the mplant after rupture and thus to go under another surgery. Is that true? Is there a new kind of implant resitant to rupture?

Doctors/Professionals Only
Regular Users/Non-Professionals
  Notify me when a doctor/professional or regular member answers this question
  Notify me only when a doctor/professional answers this question
Doctor/Professional Answers (4)   

drgrossman


Plastic surgeon
New York, NY
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
November 29, 2010 10:56 AM

AS THE OLD SAYING GOES: "DON'T FIX WHAT'S NOT BROKEN". THIS VERY MUCH APPLIES TO BREAS IMPLANTS AS WELL. IMPLANTS ARE JUST A TIRE ON A CAR, SOME GO FLAT THE DAY YOU TOOK THE CAR OUT FOR (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


drpousti


Plastic surgeon
La Jolla, CA
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Shelf-life of breast implants
November 29, 2010 10:47 AM

There are many myths on the internet regarding shelf-life of implants. There is no specific time-frame to schedule removal and replacement of your current implants. Unless there is a (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


docblinski


Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
November 29, 2010 3:58 AM

Agree with previous poster. From MIAMI Dr. Darryl j. Blinski, 305 598 0091 (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


drcarminacardenas


Plastic surgeon
Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico
View My Professional Profile
 
November 27, 2010 9:31 AM

Hello.
This is Dr. Carmina Cardenas.
That is not true. I have removed implants 20 years after, because my patient wanted bigger or smaller ones,
Now in these days, it's extremely rare (more)
Is this answer helpful? 1        0
Login to Vote


Learn more about

Member Comments (0)


 



 


