LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING
Member Login






Ask-An-Expert  >   >  Breast Reduction ...


Ask-An-Expert

   
Default User Photo
mimi5000
McKinney, TX

 
Breast Reduction


2 yrs after my breast reduction I'm still too big. I only ended up going from a very saggy DDD cup to a lifted DD cup. I still want to be smaller = C cup. My doctor was great, but too conservative - I have not gained any weight. I'm 62 years young - what are my options? Liposuction or another reduction? Thank you!

Doctors/Professionals Only
Regular Users/Non-Professionals
  Notify me when a doctor/professional or regular member answers this question
  Notify me only when a doctor/professional answers this question
Doctor/Professional Answers (6)   

drcaloca


Plastic surgeon
TIJUANA, Mexico
View My Professional Profile
  RESPONSE FROM DR. JAIME CALOCA
December 11, 2010 9:53 PM

There are many breast lift techniques. When the breasts are extremely large and saggy, the Free nipple graft technique is sometimes required. This involves temporarily removing the nipples (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


drpensler


Plastic surgeon
Chicago, IL
United States
View My Professional Profile
  options for breast reduction
December 8, 2010 6:53 AM

it is difficult to determine the optimal treatment without a photo ,however based on your age scarless reduction with lipo or another method might be benificial. (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


samir


Plastic surgeon
Baltimore, MD
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Breast reduction
December 7, 2010 11:37 AM

With perky breast and good skin one will do well with breast liposuction. However you may sag and need a lift if you do not like the sagging
Insurance may not cover the liposuction or the (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


drgrossman


Plastic surgeon
New York, NY
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
December 7, 2010 10:47 AM

If your breasts are still perky and you still have enough fat in them, then liposuction is a great way to go.

(more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


docblinski


Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
December 7, 2010 4:34 AM

Too bad you did not post a photo! My guess is another reduction Sorry. From MIAMI Dr. Darryl J. Blinski, 305 598 0091 (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


drcarminacardenas


Plastic surgeon
Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico
View My Professional Profile
 
December 6, 2010 5:55 PM

Definetelly you will need another breast reduction, Liposuction will not reduce and keep at the same time the beautiful shape of your breast.
Please feel free if any question.
Dr. (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


Learn more about

Member Comments (0)


 



 


