LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING
Member Login






Ask-An-Expert  >  tummy tuck  >  Mini Tummy Tuck ...


Ask-An-Expert

   
Default User Photo
momandwife
Sparks, NV

 
Mini Tummy Tuck
tummy tuck

I have a very minor amount of skin under the belly button and above the pubic bone, not really baggy, just a slight chubby area and a little skin wrinkling from losing weight. I do not want to do a full tummy tuck, my stomach muscles seem to be okay. Are they worth it? Does the belly button have to be moved? how long in the scar typically?

Doctors/Professionals Only
Regular Users/Non-Professionals
  Notify me when a doctor/professional or regular member answers this question
  Notify me only when a doctor/professional answers this question
Doctor/Professional Answers (6)   

drpousti


Plastic surgeon
La Jolla, CA
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Candidates for mini tummy tuck
January 7, 2011 2:15 PM

Based on the information you provided, you sound like an ideal candidate for a mini tummy tuck vs. a full (standard) tummy tuck procedure. Not many women are good candidates for this (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


samir


Plastic surgeon
Baltimore, MD
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Mini abdominoplasty
January 7, 2011 11:52 AM

Miniabdominoplasty deals with the excess skin and fat in the lower abdomen, below the belly button.
It does not improve or change skin laxity in the upper abdomen, above the belly button. (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


drpensler


Plastic surgeon
Chicago, IL
United States
View My Professional Profile
  mini tuck vs full
January 7, 2011 7:52 AM

A mini tummy tuck has a small incision with a small amout of skin removed relative to a larger full abdominoplasty incision. As with most elective cosmetic surgery trade offs are evaluated (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


docblinski


Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
January 7, 2011 3:27 AM

From your excellent description I feel you are a good candidate for a mini tummy tuck with or without lipo. But to answer the additional questions a photo would be extremely helpful. No (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


drredou


Plastic surgeon
vienna, VA
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
January 6, 2011 11:29 AM

It realy depends on your anatomy. If you have just fat collection and skin laxity of the lower abdomen, than liposuction and skin excision is sufficient. If the muscle is lax as well, than (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


drgrossman


Plastic surgeon
New York, NY
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
January 6, 2011 10:15 AM

In most mini tucks the belly button is not moved. You should provide a photo for best advice.
(more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


Learn more about tummy tuck

Member Comments (0)


 



 


