Member Login

Ask-An-Expert  >   >  After hyalase ...


Default User Photo
Chelsea, United Kingdom

After hyalase correction on cheeks, how many syringes of juvederm to get cheeks reshaped? 4 syringes doesn't seem enough!

I have had injections of dermal fillers over 4 years, since I was 27 years old, to achieve round apple cheeks & a heart shaped face. I never had more than 2 syringes of dermal filler at any one time & commonly one was administered every 4 months approximately. A dr substituting mine injected juvederm very badly over my cheekbones giving a bad result & unsighly bulges. Another dr whose work was highly recommended removed this filler using hyalase a month & a half ago but the hyalase stripped away most of the filler in my face. I am currently getting my face reshaped to restore my full cheeks & heart shape. I understand this needs to be done in stages as too many syringes cannot be accurately administered at once with swelling. I had 4 syringes of juvederm administered 5 days ago & now much of the swelling has gone I can see that this is nowhere near enough filler to give the heart shaped face I have had for years & there are troughs & dents in my cheeks & my jowls not lifted at all by the result. How many syringes of a filler such as juvederm may be needed to completely restore a person's facial shape after hyalase has removed a lot of volume? I am wondering if a similar amount may be needed again, which will amount to 6-8 syringes of juvederm administered in a few weeks. this sounds like a lot, but is this common in a situation such as mine following hyalase injections? I would appreciate any advice please.

Doctors/Professionals Only
Regular Users/Non-Professionals
  Notify me when a doctor/professional or regular member answers this question
  Notify me only when a doctor/professional answers this question
Doctor/Professional Answers (1)   


Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
January 17, 2011 3:53 AM

Your question and specific history gives raise to concerns of you expect to much to soon. Be patient your injecting doc sounds very good. From MIAMI Dr. Darryl J. Blinski (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote

Learn more about

Member Comments (0)




