LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING
Member Login






Ask-An-Expert  >   >  Confused on what ...


Ask-An-Expert

   
Default User Photo
Rose1838
,

 
Confused on what procedures I need? Breast Augmentation with or w/o lift? Regulat TT or Fleaur di lis?


Hi, I have been given two different opinions by two PS's. I was told by one that I need a donut lift with about 400cc and the other said a lift was not needed at all, because I am just "deflated", and suggested 400-450cc's.
On the tummy, I have many stretch marks above the belly button as well as below, I really want the best result for me to wear a bikini again. I plan on hiding any scars with tattoos in the future. I plan to have these procedures in a few weeks and I'm VERY confused, Can anyone else offer me their opinion? Thank You

Attached Media

Photo:

Breasts/Tummy Before Pic

Doctors/Professionals Only
Regular Users/Non-Professionals
  Notify me when a doctor/professional or regular member answers this question
  Notify me only when a doctor/professional answers this question
Doctor/Professional Answers (5)   

docblinski


Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
January 26, 2011 3:42 AM

Thanks for the photos. I recommend a 450 to 500 cc HP implant. No lift. And the full TT with MR. You still will have post pregnancy strecth marks visible, sorry. From MIAMI Dr. Darryl J. (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


dr.kayser


Plastic surgeon
Roseville, MI
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
January 25, 2011 2:45 PM

Sorry - I forgot the tummy part. It looks like from your photos that a traditional tummy tuck may be the best and most contoured look for you. Good luck. Dr. Kayser (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


dr.kayser


Plastic surgeon
Roseville, MI
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
January 25, 2011 2:39 PM

Hi Rose. Your procedure depends on what outcome you desire. You clearly have loss of volume which an implant will restore, but you also have drooping (ptosis) which can only be corrected (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


drgrossman


Plastic surgeon
New York, NY
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
January 25, 2011 2:20 PM

It looks like a full tummy tuck, combined with trans-abdominal breast augmentation is all you need right now.
Good luck. (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


samir


Plastic surgeon
Baltimore, MD
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Breast Augmentation
January 25, 2011 2:09 PM

The picture does not show the need for a breast lift. and does not show the need for a flur de lis.
Get another opinion with experience. (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


Learn more about

Member Comments (0)


 



 


