LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING
Member Login






Ask-An-Expert  >   >  Will a cheeklift ...


Ask-An-Expert

   
Default User Photo
Gailmab
,

 
Will a cheeklift performed by Dr Hamra of Dallas fill in hollow eyes?


I had an lower blephoroplasty done 2 years ago followed by a lser peel. It looks and feels that almost all the fat under my lower eyelids has been moved. The lower lids now look concave,feel tight and wrinkles are starting to set in. I went to see Dr Hamra of Dallas and he says that a cheeklift will be sufficient in filling in the hollowness of the lower eyelid. Is this accurate? I am desperate for relief and eager to regain my self confidance.

Thank you!
Gail

Doctors/Professionals Only
Regular Users/Non-Professionals
  Notify me when a doctor/professional or regular member answers this question
  Notify me only when a doctor/professional answers this question
Doctor/Professional Answers (5)   

docpichler


Plastic surgeon
sacramento, CA
United States
View My Professional Profile
  cheek lift to alleviate hollowness of lower lids
January 30, 2011 9:31 PM

Dr Hamra is one of the best plastic surgeons in Dallas. I wouldn't hesitate to accept his recommendations. Cheek lift is a useful procedure and can be performed by all well trained plastic (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


docblinski


Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
January 27, 2011 4:01 AM

Good doctor with good advise. But you can try fillers first. From MIAMI Dr. Darryl J. Blinski (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


dr.aldoguerra


Plastic surgeon
Scottsdale, AZ
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
January 26, 2011 6:39 PM

Dr. Hamra is a highly respected surgeon and he has described and expanded the techniques he uses. He probably knows best about the results. (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


drgrossman


Plastic surgeon
New York, NY
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
January 26, 2011 5:29 PM

You don't need a cheek lift (almost noone does). All you need is fat transfer and I can comfortably say that without a photo, just by experience. Good luck. (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


drfuentes


Plastic surgeon
Tijuana, Mexico
View My Professional Profile
 
January 26, 2011 2:17 PM

It is hard to tell without pictures of your case, if also a filler cam improve the hollowness in the lower eyelids, that is less invasive. A cheek lift done by Dr. Hamra will do it. (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


Learn more about

Member Comments (0)


 



 


