LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING
Member Login






Ask-An-Expert  >  hydrogel injectionspmma injectionsCompression Garment  >  Are pmma ...


Ask-An-Expert

   
User photo for: EJ2011
EJ2011
,

 
Are pmma injections or hydrogel safe for buttock augmentation?
hydrogel injectionspmma injectionsCompression Garment

If pmma injections or hydrogel are safe for augmentation, how much would it cost to have this procedure done (starting price-I understand it varies according to how many cc's)? I have been reading that pmma is safe to use as long as it is really pmma. I do not have enough fat to graft nor do I have the down time required for implants. I am going to Bumrungrad Hospital in Thailand next month and am paying $11,000 for tummy tuck, breast augmentation and facial filler. I would like to have the pmma injection done upon my return. Please advise? I don't want to lose my life or end up regretting having it done if it is not safe. I have not seen enough information countering this procedure. I am 8 years post gastric bypass and have weighed between 115-125 safely and consistently so it is time for me to get my body together. I am 34 and my body needs a lift and tuck. I need information in order to make an educated decision.

Doctors/Professionals Only
Regular Users/Non-Professionals
  Notify me when a doctor/professional or regular member answers this question
  Notify me only when a doctor/professional answers this question
Doctor/Professional Answers (9)   

jhonnys


Plastic surgeon
Coral Gables, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Only recommend fat graft
August 7, 2013 1:30 AM

We only recommend fat graft.

For more information : http://www.drjsalomon.com/fat-grafting-miami.asp (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


drgrossman


Plastic surgeon
New York, NY
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
February 28, 2011 2:26 PM

As you can seeevery single person on the pannel is against both of the products. What other info could you possibly need.
PMMA is not reversible and I saw a patient today using a walker (more)
Is this answer helpful? 2        0
Login to Vote


drrosenblatt


Plastic surgeon
New York, NY
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Foreign Surgery
February 28, 2011 1:36 PM

Once a week I see a patient who went abroad for discount surgery and had problems. If you want to be educated and get information seek it from a board certified Plastic Surgeon in the good (more)
Is this answer helpful? 2        0
Login to Vote


samir


Plastic surgeon
Baltimore, MD
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Buttock injection
February 28, 2011 11:17 AM

PMMA would amount to large sum. Hydrogel is illegal and very dangerous. It is commercial grade and risks are too high.
If you are doing the tummy tuck, then the skin and fat removed from (more)
Is this answer helpful? 2        0
Login to Vote


docblinski


Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
February 28, 2011 4:45 AM

Hydrogel is illegal. PMMA is off label use, mostly done in Mexico. I have seen PMMA with great results while Hydrogel has terrible ones. Also consider the injector, I hope a real doctor. (more)
Is this answer helpful? 2        0
Login to Vote


DrMarkmann


Plastic surgeon
Ellicott City , MD
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Not Safe!
February 27, 2011 6:11 PM

Have you heard about the 20 yr old woman who flew over here from Europe a couple of weeks ago that died? ......Or, of Miss Argentina who died from getting these injections a couple of (more)
Is this answer helpful? 2        0
Login to Vote


drgrossman


Plastic surgeon
New York, NY
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
February 26, 2011 8:27 PM

Don't have either. The complications I have seen are horrific, even though not deadly. (more)
Is this answer helpful? 1        0
Login to Vote


drgrossman


Plastic surgeon
New York, NY
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
February 26, 2011 8:27 PM

Don't have either. The complications I have seen are horrific, even though not deadly. (more)
Is this answer helpful? 1        0
Login to Vote


drgrossman


Plastic surgeon
New York, NY
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
February 26, 2011 8:27 PM

Don't have either. The complications I have seen are horrific, even though not deadly. (more)
Is this answer helpful? 2        0
Login to Vote


Member Comments (5)

strawberrygurl
 
July 18, 2013 12:11 AM

wtf can u say fake



ej2011
  Surgery complete
March 31, 2011 12:53 PM

I am currently at Bumrungrad International post BA and TT (without muscle tightening)-I only needed excess skin removed my muscle was tight due to a previous bowel hernia repair. I ended up only paying $8600 plus the cost of meds and support garments and of course phone usage so it was $9000 total out of pocket for world class service. I am here until the 7th of April. I will return for a thigh lift and liposuction of my legs. With proper contouring I do not think that I will need buttock augmentation. I get my facial filler, laser tooth whitening and microdermabrasion over the course of the next couple of days. I feel that buttock augmentation is not necessary if the body is contoured properly.....My flanks have been liposucked and once my thighs are lifted and contoured I will be just fine. I can work at my buttock muscle on my own. I want to thank everyone who posted their honest opinions about buttock injections. It is unsafe and not worth losing my life over. Thank you again!

Attached Media

Photo:

new breast without lift

Photo:

my old saggy puppies

Photo:

saggy puppies front view



EJ2011
  thank you
March 21, 2011 9:58 PM

I would like to thank all of the doctors who responded. I will definitely not do this procedure. One doctor did contact me and left me a message on my cell phone. I will be contacting you tomorrow, you know who you are.
Thanks again.



EJ2011
 
February 26, 2011 8:42 PM

please forgive all typo's.......I have a habit of typing too fast!


EJ2011
  response
February 26, 2011 8:41 PM

Thank you Dr. Grossman. I do not want to end up with lumps and bumps. I feel that for me an implant is the safest way to go. I will wait the 6-8 months until I heal and continue to exercise and work on my buttocks and thighs. With exercise, I am hoping, I can get less of an implant, just something to give me a little umph...I feelt that if there re problems with the implant, it is one cohesive unit, which can be removed, opposed to injections in which the liquid can not be removed. I read that the granuloma is acutally the body's defense to protect the fluid from traveling to the body. Thank you for your professional opinion. I will take your advice. I look good the way I am already, I just feel that I need to firm up so that when I'm older I am not a saggy mess (since I am a little saggy already). Thanks again Dr. Grossman. I will check out your site and work. So far I have $6000 cash saved for my buttock augmentation........

Attached Media

Photo:

I don't look bad!




 



 


