LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING
Member Login






Ask-An-Expert  >  breast liftmastopexyFacelift  >  Am I a candidate ...


Ask-An-Expert

   
Default User Photo
kate13
,

 
Am I a candidate for a periareolar/donut lift?
breast liftmastopexyFacelift

I'd like to have a breast lift, but don't want to replace one problem (saggy breasts) with another (visibly scarred breasts)..I've really been thinking about it a lot, but don't know what to do if I'm not suitable for this type of lift!
If not, how effective are scar reduction techniques after a breast lift? Scar revision, laser etc.? Can you get a rough idea prior to surgery on how bad your scars will be?
Thanks for your help!

Attached Media

Photo:

Am I a candidate for a periareolar/donut lift?

Doctors/Professionals Only
Regular Users/Non-Professionals
  Notify me when a doctor/professional or regular member answers this question
  Notify me only when a doctor/professional answers this question
Doctor/Professional Answers (10)   

dr.kayser


Plastic surgeon
Roseville, MI
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
March 1, 2011 2:52 PM

I have noticed that some comments have suggested the use of implants. This is fine but understand that the placement of an implant will necessarily increase your cup size so if you like (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


drredou


Plastic surgeon
vienna, VA
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
March 1, 2011 2:19 PM

A better view for recommendation is side view, since it shows the degree of ptosis. As far as your frontal picture, you look like a good candidate for a mini lift - periareolar. I usualy (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


docblinski


Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
March 1, 2011 5:44 AM

I agree with your measurements but again an in person examination is best so you and your surgeon can determine, discuss and compromise on which options are best for you. Dr. B (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


docblinski


Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
March 1, 2011 3:07 AM

Thanks for posting a frontal photo. I recommend an implant + donut lift. As for scars. A scar is a scar is a scar. It is a risk but if you are fully informed than You can decide if the (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


drminniti


Plastic surgeon
Beverly Hills, CA
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Donut Lift
February 28, 2011 9:22 PM

This is a common problem many women have when confronting the possibility of a breast lift and augmentation. Although you presented a picture of your breasts, it is still difficult to tell (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


drfrankagullo


Plastic surgeon
El Paso, TX
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Breast lift with augmentation will provide upper pole fullness
February 28, 2011 7:35 PM

If you want to avoid a full breast lift or mastopexy with the subsequent scars, you would be a candidate for a breast augmentation with an implant and periareolar lift. This would result (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


dr.kayser


Plastic surgeon
Roseville, MI
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
February 28, 2011 6:32 PM

Like most things, a lift is a trade-off: better shape for a scar but you may just end up with a scar around the peri-areola and not the vertical one. I think a picture is worth a thousand (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


drgrossman


Plastic surgeon
New York, NY
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
February 28, 2011 2:28 PM

If the present size of the breasts suits you, then you would make a very good candidate for the procedure in the hands of an experienced surgeon. See drgrossman.com for similar (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


drrosenblatt


Plastic surgeon
New York, NY
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Lift
February 28, 2011 1:38 PM

It looks like you have pseudoptosis where the nipple is at or above the inframammary line but the breast is empty and appears droopy. Usually for that, an implant will suffice and you may (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


samir


Plastic surgeon
Baltimore, MD
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Breast lift
February 28, 2011 11:22 AM

You have an empty breast and empty upper pole of the breast.
You eed a consult with a BOARD CERTIFIED PLASTIC SURGEON (AMERICAN BOARD OF PLASTIC SURGERY) to discuss your option after (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


Learn more about breast liftmastopexyFacelift

Member Comments (4)

zelana
 
March 4, 2011 11:02 AM

Go to a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon .


zelana
  breast lift
March 4, 2011 10:55 AM

I think you know what you want . You need to choose a doctor . He will answer all your question . This way you will not be worry about details .


zelana
  breast lift
March 4, 2011 10:46 AM

YES . I think you will be happy . Dont worry about the scars. It will heal after period of time .


kate13
 
March 1, 2011 5:38 AM

Thank you all very much for your responses, I actually hadn't considered an augmentation before, but I think for me it would be the optimal solution.
While I am aware it might stretch my skin further, I am still in my 20s and intend to have children in the future and breast feed, so would prefer to have an augmentation now and have a lift in the future. I would prefer to compromise on having a very perky breast rather than scars.
I just have one further question - I used a ruler under my breasts to gauge the distance from the inframammary fold of my nipples and while one is slightly above it, the other is slightly below (~1cm). Would this be a problem in getting an implant? Also, I have quite a lot of breast tissue below the inframammary fold - would it be possible to lift this using an autoaugmentation procedure along with the implant?
Thank you again!



 



 


