LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING
Member Login






Ask-An-Expert  >   >  Is this normal? ...


Ask-An-Expert

   
Default User Photo
sostre68
,

 
Is this normal?


I am 5 weeks post op...tummy tuck and lipo...I am not happy with what I see..my right side is so hard it feels like a rock... I have an open wound right above my scar and it doesn't seem to want to heal..i am so depressed...is that hardnes that feels like a rock ever going away? PLEASE HELP!!! I can't go back to se my ps..I had surgery over seas...

Attached Media

Photo:

Is this normal?

Doctors/Professionals Only
Regular Users/Non-Professionals
  Notify me when a doctor/professional or regular member answers this question
  Notify me only when a doctor/professional answers this question
Doctor/Professional Answers (6)   

jhonnys


Plastic surgeon
Coral Gables, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Abdominoplasty
September 25, 2013 4:59 AM

The hardness I would not be able to determine if it is because of the Abdominoplasty you can do ultrasound and lymphatic drainage massages. For the open wound you can do some oxygen (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


samir


Plastic surgeon
Baltimore, MD
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Abdominoplasty
April 8, 2011 12:50 PM

SEE A BOARD CERTIFIED PLASTIC SURGEON ASAP.
It is difficult to take over other surgeons complications, because of blame transferance, litigation and not knowing what EXACTLY WAS DONE. (more)
Is this answer helpful? 1        0
Login to Vote


docblinski


Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
April 8, 2011 2:49 AM

Now unfortunately you see the risks of out of "country" surgery!!!! If a problem/complication happens than very difficult to find a boarded PS to render care in your area. In other words (more)
Is this answer helpful? 1        0
Login to Vote


drgrossman


Plastic surgeon
New York, NY
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
April 7, 2011 7:23 PM

Unfortunately, because of the hematoma you had, the healing will be prolonged. As long as your surgeon says the progress is good , be patient.
Good luck (more)
Is this answer helpful? 1        0
Login to Vote


samir


Plastic surgeon
Baltimore, MD
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Abdominoplasty and liposuction
April 7, 2011 2:27 PM

Agree you have a problem. You need to see a BOARD CERTIFIED PLASTIC SURGEON (AMERICAN BOARD OF PLASTIC SURGERY) asap. (more)
Is this answer helpful? 1        0
Login to Vote


docblinski


Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
April 6, 2011 3:20 AM

No not normal. Thanks for the posted photo. Appears as a "right" sided hematoma that needs drainage or re exploration. Best to obtain in person additional opinions and care. From MIAMI (more)
Is this answer helpful? 1        0
Login to Vote


Learn more about

Member Comments (2)

sostre68
 
April 11, 2011 8:10 PM

Many thanks to all the ps who replied...I finally found a ps who was able to see me and take care of me..fortunately I did not need to be drained. all I needed was lymphatica drainage massage, which I did not start till this past friday 04.08.11 I had 3 massages done so far and I feel and look much better..The ps surgeon said that due to the hematoma my healing process will take longer then normal...well so far Im feeling great and can not wait till the summer and see my new figure!!!! Thanks to all...


sostre68
 
April 7, 2011 11:01 AM

If Im not mistaken I had a hematoma and my ps took me back to the or...I called her and sent her pictures she says I need to be drained because it looks like build up fluid...i live in Georgia and can't seem to find a ps who will drain me....

Attached Media

Photo:

6 days after sx




 



 


