LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING
Member Login






Ask-An-Expert  >  Compression Garment  >  Would it help if I ...


Ask-An-Expert

   
Default User Photo
Susan4858
,

 
Would it help if I bought a compression garment & wore it even though I had lipo done over 2 months ago?
Compression Garment

My Dermatologists performed tumescent lipo on my abdomen on 2/3/11, there was virtually no fat removed, I was trying to achieve a little bit flatter of a tummy around my belly button area, I had what they referred to as a mini bagel, I've had 2 children & am 37 years old & still weigh 139 lbs, and am 5'6". I let him do it bcuz of the b4 and after photos in his office & he was a lot cheaper. I was given a body suit that snaps in the crotch to wear for 3 days only! This body suit was the type that women use to wear back in the 90's. No stretchy, tight elastic in it whatsoever. I now have a weird looking abdomen and look like I never had the procedure done at all. It is lumpy in some areas & I am so disgusted and devastated I can't stand to look at myself in the mirror. I just had breast augmentation done a week ago, and God bless my plastic surgeon, he is awesome and what he promised me, I got! I just don't want to see what's below my new breasts. So, I guess I'm wondering, if I bought a compression garment for my abdomen, would it help me now, or is it too late? This Dr. didn't even have me come in for a post op visit either?!?!? They just told me that it can take 6 to 8 months to achieve full results, and I don't forsee anything changing without help. IS THERE HELP FOR ME??????

Doctors/Professionals Only
Regular Users/Non-Professionals
  Notify me when a doctor/professional or regular member answers this question
  Notify me only when a doctor/professional answers this question
Doctor/Professional Answers (1)   

samir


Plastic surgeon
Baltimore, MD
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Liposuction
April 18, 2011 12:14 PM

I am not surprised at the difference in satisfaction.
See you plastic surgeon for advise on the abdomen. With two childeren you might be better served with a tummy tuck. Only after (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


Learn more about Compression Garment

Member Comments (0)


 



 


