LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING
Member Login






Ask-An-Expert  >   >  How long does it ...


Ask-An-Expert

   
Default User Photo
burntflowersfall
,

 
How long does it take for scar tissue to soften after liposuction?


I had liposuction on my abdomen about 2 weeks ago. I know that I am still swollen and have some tightness from scar tissue so I'm not seeing any results yet, but there's one area that's really bothering me. On my lower stomach it looks like there's a horizontal indention about a centimeter above where my lower stomach pouch ends. So it looks like I have two lower stomaches...idk it just looks weird. I've attached pics cause it's hard for me to describe it. The lower part is completely soft and the area above it is soft at the surface but I can feel a little tightness. Do you think this area will eventually even out? Or do you think that that lower portion was simply missed in the process? I wonder because when I'm sitting or laying down it looks completely smooth and even in most lighting it is not noticeable...only in that straight down lighting (like the kind that totally highlights cellulite) that I can see it. So I'm wondering if while I was in this laying down position during the procedure if this area wasn't noticed? What do you think? Will this eventually even out?

Attached Media

Photo:

How long does it take for scar tissue to soften after liposuction?

Photo:

How long does it take for scar tissue to soften after liposuction?

Photo:

How long does it take for scar tissue to soften after liposuction?

Doctors/Professionals Only
Regular Users/Non-Professionals
  Notify me when a doctor/professional or regular member answers this question
  Notify me only when a doctor/professional answers this question
Doctor/Professional Answers (3)   

drgrossman


Plastic surgeon
New York, NY
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
May 3, 2011 6:57 PM

Be patient, give yourself at least 3 months.
Good luck from NYC (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


docblinski


Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
April 30, 2011 2:01 PM

Very hard to advise. And 2 weeks can be a short recovery time. Best to wait for atleast 2 months than if still unhappy seek a second opinion. (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


docblinski


Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
April 30, 2011 4:44 AM

sorry for your issues. Better to post before photos also if possible. Than we can compare. Which type of lipo? Was the surgeon a boarded PS? From your description it could be residual (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


Learn more about

Member Comments (1)

burntflowersfall
  More Info
April 30, 2011 12:14 PM

Yes my Doctor is Board Certified. I had vaser liposuction with a little abdominal sculpting. Sorry my pics are not high quality but it's not really an area I take a lot of pics of.

Attached Media

Photo:

More Info

Photo:

More Info




 



 


