LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING
Member Login






Ask-An-Expert  >  Facelift  >  what can I do for ...


Ask-An-Expert

   
Default User Photo
odonnellsmod
,

 
what can I do for loose excess skin under my eyes after lower eyelid surgery a year ago
Facelift

I had consulted with a surgeon regarding loose sagging skin under my eyes which was not corrected after a procedure 5 years ago. He ended up doing pretty much the same procedure. I still have these loose skin pouches under my eyes. I read about a skin pinch and am very interested

Doctors/Professionals Only
Regular Users/Non-Professionals
  Notify me when a doctor/professional or regular member answers this question
  Notify me only when a doctor/professional answers this question
Doctor/Professional Answers (15)   
Page: «Newest | 1 2 | Oldest » | Read all 15 Answers

DrAmiyaPrasad


Facial plastic surgeon
New York, NY
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Treatments for Excess Skin Under Eye Area
July 25, 2011 9:28 AM

A: I?m a Cosmetic Oculofacial (Specializing in Eyelid and Facelift Surgery) Plastic Surgeon practicing for 15 years with offices in New York City?s Upper Eastside. The ?skin pinch? (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


DrAmiyaPrasad


Facial plastic surgeon
New York, NY
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Treatments for Excess Skin Under Eye Area
July 25, 2011 9:27 AM

A: I?m a Cosmetic Oculofacial (Specializing in Eyelid and Facelift Surgery) Plastic Surgeon practicing for 15 years with offices in New York City?s Upper Eastside. The ?skin pinch? (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


DrMarkEJohnson


Cosmetic surgeon
Kennewick, WA
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
May 17, 2011 7:37 PM

I agree that volume loss is the issue. Fillers would certainly be an appropriate solution, but for a more long-lasting result I would recommend stem cell augmented fat transplantation. (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


AlexanderRivkinM.D.


Plastic surgeon
los angeles, CA
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Radiesse and Juvederm would be a better option
May 12, 2011 11:07 AM

Looking at your picture, I would say that your primary issue at this point is volume loss, not loose skin. The volume loss goes from the tear trough area under the eye and extends into the (more)

Attached Media

Photo:

Radiesse and Juvederm would be a better option

Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


samir


Plastic surgeon
Baltimore, MD
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Eye lid surgery
May 11, 2011 12:51 PM

Lower lid blepheroplasty is NOT a simple surgery. One has to examine the eye and the periorbital region completely including the skin, amount of excess skin, position of the lid, the upper (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


richardgalitz


Facial plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
  eye problems
May 11, 2011 10:20 AM

As I just replied I would use Juvederm as a filler in the appropriate ares as needed. I find injected fat a poor choice (even though natural tissue ) it tends to go in lumpy and ball up (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


richardgalitz


Facial plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
  lower eyelid problems
May 11, 2011 10:16 AM

You may still benefit from some gentle CO2 laser work however I agree that Juvederm filler work will be most beneficial to the tear trough area and other selected spots. (more)
Is this answer helpful? 1        0
Login to Vote


pearsonfaces.com


Facial plastic surgeon
Fleming Island, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Fillers for tear troughs.
May 11, 2011 9:30 AM

The picture helps a lot! I certainly don't see any excess or loose eyelid skin in the photos. Neither skin pinches nor resurfacing would be helpful. Rather, I agree with Dr. Grossman that (more)
Is this answer helpful? 1        0
Login to Vote


drgrossman


Plastic surgeon
New York, NY
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
May 11, 2011 7:48 AM

You don't need any skin tightening procedures. What you need is fat transfer or a filler in the hollow area under the eye and cheek. This will definitely solve you problem. Good luck (more)
Is this answer helpful? 1        0
Login to Vote


docblinski


Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
May 11, 2011 7:47 AM

Wow thanks for posting the photo so quickly. Unfortunately you will need a revision of a few issues. You have lateral canthal webbing, laxity of the canthus, excess skin. I would recommend (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote

Page: «Newest | 1 2 | Oldest » | Read all 15 Answers

Learn more about Facelift

Member Comments (4)

MissJ521@aol.com
Camb, MA
United States
  'If I were in your johnny'
May 12, 2011 9:08 PM

The skin pouches to your lower lids look to be fat pockets that are extending past your orbital rim . Your bone structure is retrusive. The lid/cheek complex which should be a 'smooth transition' is disjointed. If I were in your johnny, I would narrow my consults with PSs to those conversant in orbital rim implants and subperiosteal midface lifts so that the deficient bone structure can be corrected and the midface be hoisted higher for a smoother lid/cheek complex. Once you get to that stage, you can then think about filling in any residual tear trough areas with filler. But filler alone wont substitute for the type of structure you are lacking which is contributing to your problem. Nor will any skin pinches. You also have a litany of cosmetic issues that could be corrected. But I will withhold commentary in that regard.

I am not a plastic surgeon performing the procedures suggested and have no vested interest in suggesting them. However, I have good reason to believe that the procedures I'm suggesting you narrow your consults to are very much on target with your problem.


samir
Baltimore, MD
United States
  Blepheroplasty
May 12, 2011 7:24 PM

Based on the pictures
You do not need another blepheroplasty, infact you can not have another blepheroplasty because you are starting to have scleral show.
you have major problem with tear trough and major mid face descent.
to correct appropriately, you need to discuss with your plastic surgeon at least mid face lift, and fat trasposition to the tear trough and possibly fat graft to the tear trough.
LOTS OF SURGERY
If you do not like that DO NOT DO ANY THING OTHERWISE YOU WILL HAVE MAJOR PROBLEMS..


odonnellsmod
 
May 12, 2011 12:03 PM

Thank you all so much for the responses.


odonnellsmod
 
May 11, 2011 7:32 AM

Here is a picture. Thank you for your responses

Attached Media

Photo:

picture




 



 


