LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING
Member Login






Ask-An-Expert  >   >  Upper Eyelid ...


Ask-An-Expert

   
Default User Photo
jospang2
,

 
Upper Eyelid Hollowness After Ptosis Repair


Hi, I am 32 years old Asian female. Apr 2011, I had a surgery to repair ptosis. However, my left upper eyelid became too hollow, stiff and sunken. I am frustrated that my eyelid are hugely assymetrical. I am fearful of another surgery as it may damage muscle function. I've read that fillers don't work and the only solution is fat grafting. I'm recommended by plastic surgeon for fat grafting to correct this, and I'd like to know, are oculoplastic surgeons or plastic surgeon better at this procedure?

Attached Media

Photo:

Hollow eyelid due to failed ptosis repair

Doctors/Professionals Only
Regular Users/Non-Professionals
  Notify me when a doctor/professional or regular member answers this question
  Notify me only when a doctor/professional answers this question
Doctor/Professional Answers (5)   

jhonnys


Plastic surgeon
Coral Gables, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
September 19, 2013 2:55 AM

We recommend you to see a Plastic Surgeon or an Ocular Doctor, either or but someone with much experience in this procedure. For more information: http://drjsalomon.com/eyelid.asp (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


docblinski


Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
September 5, 2011 6:42 AM

Looks like the operation did not really help the ptosis. Sorry. (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


drredou


Plastic surgeon
vienna, VA
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
September 4, 2011 4:55 AM

It is obvious that you have ptosis of your left eye. The only way to correct it is ptosis surgery. Fat grafting or any other trick will not correct your condition. This is not an easy (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


samir


Plastic surgeon
Baltimore, MD
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Ptosis
September 2, 2011 1:58 PM

You still have ptosis. The crease is very high that is why you have a hollow look.
Repair is surgical. See an experienced ptosis Plastic surgeon or ophthalmic plastic surgeon.
Repair (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


docblinski


Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
September 2, 2011 3:24 AM

Yes Fat grafting will help. But as for your result it would be nice to see the before photos to see the changes in height of your upper lid. (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


Learn more about

Member Comments (1)

jospang2
 
September 5, 2011 12:01 AM

Hi Dr docblinski,

this is the photo before I went for my surgery.

Attached Media

Photo:

Before surgery photo




 



 


