LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING
Member Login






Ask-An-Expert  >   >  MALE BREAST ...


Ask-An-Expert

   
Default User Photo
bigg12x
,

 
MALE BREAST REDUCTION


HEY DR, im a male who lost over 150 pounds and now getting a tummy tuck with another surgrey since chest is huge i have tissue in there. Seen 2 great doctors and one wants to do a lolipop surgrey and says it will be flat and no tissue in there but the other wants to do an excesion horitzotal saying its more stiching but 100% flat because lolipop will raise the nipple but will still have some tissue and loose skin involved? which is true its very seirous manner for me. Thanks?

Doctors/Professionals Only
Regular Users/Non-Professionals
  Notify me when a doctor/professional or regular member answers this question
  Notify me only when a doctor/professional answers this question
Doctor/Professional Answers (6)   

Dr.Pascual


Cosmetic surgeon
Aventura, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
  MALE BREAST REDUCTION
October 1, 2013 10:52 AM

If you have excess tissue in your breasts, the best option for you would probably be a horizontal excision. That can give you an aesthetically pleasing, and masculine look to the chest (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


drminniti


Plastic surgeon
Beverly Hills, CA
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Male breast reduction
September 14, 2011 11:55 AM

Hello,
When the male breast is analyzed and it is determined that the nipple position is low and would benefit repositioning, there is a delema. Unlike the female breast where we would (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


drgrossman


Plastic surgeon
New York, NY
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
September 13, 2011 7:00 PM

If want to have the least amount of scarring, then go for the periareoral lift. (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


drpensler


Plastic surgeon
Chicago, IL
United States
View My Professional Profile
  best skin excision
September 12, 2011 11:34 AM

Without a photograph and / or a clinical examination its impossible to answer the question. (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


drgrossman


Plastic surgeon
New York, NY
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
September 12, 2011 10:07 AM

It is impossible to advise without a good set of photos. (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


docblinski


Plastic surgeon
Miami, FL
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
September 11, 2011 9:21 AM

Not sure which is best unless I examine you. So obtain more evaluations. (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


Learn more about

Member Comments (2)

bigg12x
 
September 18, 2011 7:05 PM

ok my thing is one doc said do lolipop which will cause less scaring but the other doc says it will not tightin the skin 100% and its better to go with a FULL VERTICAL EXCESION which will bring it like i never lost weight! so confused!?!


bigg12x
 
September 13, 2011 4:45 PM

HERE ARE THE PICTURES OF ME AT THE NIGHT OF THE DAY..... HERE YOU GO PELASE TELL ME THE BEST OPUNION

Attached Media

Photo:

PICTURE 1

Photo:

Photo:





 



 


