LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING
Member Login






Ask-An-Expert  >   >  Should I get ...


Ask-An-Expert

   
User photo for: jbeaudes
jbeaudes
,

 
Should I get Liposuction, tummy, and breast implants?


Well I know I would like to get lipo. I'm not sure if I have to get tummy though. What do you think? Will breast augumentation fix the way my breasts look? Help!

Attached Media

Photo:

Should I get Liposuction, tummy, and breast implants?

Photo:

Should I get Liposuction, tummy, and breast implants?

Doctors/Professionals Only
Regular Users/Non-Professionals
  Notify me when a doctor/professional or regular member answers this question
  Notify me only when a doctor/professional answers this question
Doctor/Professional Answers (3)   

drredou


Plastic surgeon
vienna, VA
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
November 6, 2011 9:26 AM

It is not a simple answer. If you want just to thin out your skin , than lipo is your answer. From you side view though, it looks like you have a significant muscle laxity. (did you (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


drgrossman


Plastic surgeon
New York, NY
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
November 5, 2011 4:30 AM

Having breast augmentation and liposuction of the flank and abdominal area will put your body into better proportions. After that, losing weight will help the overall picture.
Good luck (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


samir


Plastic surgeon
Baltimore, MD
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Mommy Makeover
November 4, 2011 1:49 PM

It is very difficult to answer your questions because there is significant asymmetry in your breasts. The nipple areola size is different,the infra mammary line is different and the shape (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


Learn more about

Member Comments (1)

AmyEme
  New Patient
December 3, 2011 8:04 AM

I am 10 days Post-Op from having a total tummy tuck, liposuction to arms, knees, inner and outter thighs, flanks and back. I also had breast agumentation at the same time. It was a lengthy surgery but decided if I was going to suffer the pain -- doing all at once. The worst pain was actually from the liposuction. The first night was horrible but doctor realize that I also suffer from Celiac and I was not absorbing the pain medication. He switched me to liquid Demeral and I was extremely comfortable after that. You will need full time help and If I were to do this again, I would have rented a hospital bed for the first few weeks. This is also helpful for your caregiver. I amd still very sore but I am glad that I did it. My scars already look very thin and the bruising is almost all done. If you work, it recovery it the same as having a C-section delivery (6 weeks)and don't try to do to much even if you are feeling better. I make very small outting such as to the grocery and that wipes me out. Just remember rest is the best medicine for a full recovery!



 



 


