LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING
Member Login






Ask-An-Expert  >  breast lift  >  Internal Sutures/ ...


Ask-An-Expert

   
Default User Photo
mk87
Central, NJ

 
Internal Sutures/ Scarless Breast Lift
breast lift

I am looking for more info on a "scarless" breast lift or an internal suture procedure. There are so many options and I am not sure which one is which. Hall-Findlay's technique, Donut Lift, etc...

I have also heard of suspension lift where there is a permanent suture that supports the implant..HOWEVER I am not interested in implants or the "internal bra". I want only my natural breast tissue (i have a lot to work with) used and lifted as much as possible with minimal scaring.

Doctors/Professionals Only
Regular Users/Non-Professionals
  Notify me when a doctor/professional or regular member answers this question
  Notify me only when a doctor/professional answers this question
Doctor/Professional Answers (6)   

Aptosgeo


Plastic surgeon
Tbilisi, Georgia
View My Professional Profile
  Yes it is possible!
February 25, 2012 8:24 AM

This method was developed by as in 2003. Internal bra by Aptos Methods. Since that we use it with great success! No skin cut, only needles and suture prolene. Breast are fixed on clavicle. (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


fallekmd


Plastic surgeon
englewood cliffs, NJ
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
December 30, 2011 9:14 AM

Marketing gimmick here in NJ. Agree with other posters. Worry more about the result. (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


ssperon


Plastic surgeon
Park Ridge, IL
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
November 30, 2011 11:08 AM


Hi!

Thank you for your question.

Unfortunately, with any type of breast lift procedure you will need to
expect some form of scarring. There are minimally invasive procedures
that (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


drgrossman


Plastic surgeon
New York, NY
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
November 21, 2011 5:38 PM

The scarless breast lift is usually listed under the category of periareolar or Benelli breast lifts. It should be scar-less because there is less scarring with this procedure, when (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


drpensler


Plastic surgeon
Chicago, IL
United States
View My Professional Profile
  lift with minimal scar
November 21, 2011 12:23 PM

There is no scarless breast lift. The techniques which place the scar around the edge of the areola attempt to minimize the appearance of the scar. (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


samir


Plastic surgeon
Baltimore, MD
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Breast lift
November 21, 2011 12:13 PM

There is NO scarless breast lift.
There are several techniques, The classic key hole, elizabeth findly, dennis hammond, etc. These are techniques but you will have a scar on the breast. (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


Learn more about breast lift

Member Comments (0)


 



 


