LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING
Member Login






Ask-An-Expert  >   >  Do I need a lift, ...


Ask-An-Expert

   
Default User Photo
CuriousOK
Perkins, OK

 
Do I need a lift, or can the fold be moved down and large implants be used?


I've had two kids and achieved a FULL 38DD, but with weight loss I expect to drop to a 34B-C with sagging due to stretching of skin to achieve 38DD, as some of this has already occurred. I've read a little about relocating the folds to alter the size/shape. I'm hoping for minimal visible scarring / nerve damage and would like to know if larger implants could be used along with relocating the folds, or if it would be necessary to have a lift performed in addition to augmentation. I really enjoyed having large breasts and would feel comfortable with nearly any size implant. I'll send pics if you need them, Thanks.

Doctors/Professionals Only
Regular Users/Non-Professionals
  Notify me when a doctor/professional or regular member answers this question
  Notify me only when a doctor/professional answers this question
Doctor/Professional Answers (5)   

drpousti


Plastic surgeon
La Jolla, CA
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Breast augmentation with a lift
December 7, 2009 1:36 PM

Depending on the severity and complexity of your case, it is best to find a board certified plastic surgeon to discuss your options. Some women are boarder line between using larger breast (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


drsenderoff


Plastic surgeon
New York, NY
United States
View My Professional Profile
 
December 3, 2009 1:35 PM

It is hard to tell without evaluation, what you need. Usually in a case such as yours, I would suggest a breast implant with a lift. This will create some scaring but the scars can be (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


drsmaili


Plastic surgeon
Beverly Hills, CA
United States
View My Professional Profile
  Breast Augmentation with Pocket Reconstruction
November 11, 2009 4:16 PM

Several options are available for reconstructiving breasts after pregnancy. Pocket reconstruction is a common choice for many women in your situation. To do this an implant of desired size (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


drberaka


Plastic surgeon
New York, NY
United States
View My Professional Profile
  I am sure you will need a lift.
February 22, 2009 5:53 PM

I know this is not what you want to hear. But one of the most common mistakes that is made in plastic surgery is to try to correct sagging with large implants alone (because patients (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


drcaloca


Plastic surgeon
TIJUANA, Mexico
View My Professional Profile
  RESPONSE FROM DR. JAIME CALOCA
February 19, 2009 12:48 AM

I will gladly evaluate your digital photos (front and side views) in order to advise. From what you write, you are most probably a good candidate for either large implants or a Breat Lift (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


Learn more about

Member Comments (0)


 



 


