LEARN, SHOP & CHAT ABOUT PLASTIC SURGERY, BEAUTY AND ANTI-AGING
Member Login






Ask-An-Expert  >   >  is it normal to ...


Ask-An-Expert

   
Default User Photo
opabaris
manhattan , NY

 
is it normal to still be numb after having a tummy tuck after more than a year?


there is no feeling in the area and the scars are thick and raised all the way to the way from hip to hip.can I sue?

Doctors/Professionals Only
Regular Users/Non-Professionals
  Notify me when a doctor/professional or regular member answers this question
  Notify me only when a doctor/professional answers this question
Doctor/Professional Answers (1)   

drberaka


Plastic surgeon
New York, NY
United States
View My Professional Profile
  There is no reason to sue !
March 1, 2009 4:00 PM

Numbness of the abdomen is very long lasting and decreased feeling can be permanent. This is normal.

Thick scars are not normal, but they are a recognized complication and do not mean (more)
Is this answer helpful? 0        0
Login to Vote


Learn more about

Member Comments (0)


 



 


